?
Solved

Exchange 2010 / 2005 give a user peremissions to edit GAL

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can someone tell me how to give our HR manager permissions to edit user information in AD (GAL) so he / she can update "address" and "Telephone" information.

What permissions does he / she need.

What tools will he / she need to get the job done.
0
Comment
Question by:jsoutter
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Shah
ID: 26285815
Hey Hsoutter,

In order to provide a permission to your HR Manager for editing the GAL properties for any users, you need to provide them a rights from AD.

Please find the below mentioned link for the details information for assigning the permission for the same to a particular user with few Screenshot.

http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

Do let me know if it helps you or not ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26285829
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286095

Unfortunately, the advice above doesn't apply to Exchange 2010. You could follow that, but Exchange 2010's RBAC feature gives a much easier, approved method of achieving this.

You'll need to make the users who should have this privilege a member of either the "Recipient Management" or "Help Desk" role groups. These grant various privileges, which would allow the user to make changes to certain settings for each user.

You can check more about the Recipient and Help Desk roles, and the specific privileges they grant at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298028.aspx and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876949.aspx, respectively.

If you wanted to get advanced, you could also create your own role groups, which would allow you to specifically define which actions the members of that group can take.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsoutter
ID: 26286110
Matt,

Thanks for the quick answer.

This looks more along the lines of what I need.

What is the best tool to give the user access to editing the information once he / she has the apropriate permissions?

Thans again!
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26309757

Hey,

Once they have the appropriate permissions, they should be able to make the changes using the Exchange 2010 Control Panel. You can get to that by going to https://mail.yourcompany.com/ecp (/ecp sub-directory on an Exchange 2010 Client Access Server).

-Matt
0