?
Solved

RDS Session Broker - RemoteApp

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi
Is it possible to use RDS Session Broker to load balance RemoteApps across an RDS farm without using WebAccess/RemoteApp Desktop Connection?

I want to deploy RemoteApps via Group Policy (msi) and load balanced connections across the farm  I do not want to use WebAccess for this.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Nael_Shahid
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286122
Yes, this should be possible.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(WS.10).aspx
Are you going to use the RDS Gateway as well?

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 26288177
Thanks for the reply - I have already looked on the technet site and can't find any reference to session broker load balancing in a pure remote app environment - I could possibly see this working if you deployed and edited remote app RDP files to point at the farm name, however I want this to also work with msi deployed remote apps.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26292906
Well it should be no different than having users accessing a TS farm by FQDN name where Session Broker and NLB are in use. In that case people would connect using the RDP client to something like 'myfarm.mycompany.com'. If using RemoteApp the name of the server serving the app would be the FQDN and of course all servers would need to have the same apps and be part of the NLB and Session Broker.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 26298022
The RDP connection can be pointed at the farm name, however I want to deploy the apps via msi/group policy. When you create an msi from a session host which belongs to a farm does the msi reference the farm fqdn or the session host which the msi was created from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 26298061
Also, what is the benefit of using session broker and nlb together? Is the session broker not sufficent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nael_Shahid
ID: 26303507
tsmvp - sorry, you were correct.

when you create the msi you DO get the option to change the fqdn of the rds session host, changing to the farm fqdn.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 34241082
Hello Claudio,

I'm using one physical server on the back-end side RDS Server with Remote App!
But what if the server went down???... I need to have full redundancy...
We will buy an identical server hardware, but what configuration and scenario to configure to have an automatic fail over if on the server goes down??? NLB?? RDS connection Broker?
For now if my server went down, users cannot access their remote apps...
Please I need your help as well...  

Thank you very much...
Waiting for your support...
0