?
Solved

Problem finding all emails from a single person in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In Thunderbird, all I had to do is perform a search, where the To or CC was "johnsmith@mycompany.com" or where the From was "johnsmith@mycompany.com", then save the search and that's it.

I recently moved to outlook and I don't find an easy way to do it.

First, I tried the the direct path. I created a search folder from the predefined search options, the one that says "Mail from and to specific people". It had to find 289 emails, but it only found 66.
I realized that this guy's name is "John R Smith", and I have the contact as "John Smith(johnsmith@mycompany.com)",  however, he has his account setup as "John R Smith (johnsmith@mycompany)", and yes, stupid as it looks, but outlook is trying to match the full contact name, and any idiot knows that an email address is a world wide unique value. Outlook doesn't need to look further in the contact any more than the email address.

Now, the second try was like this. I used the customized search.
In this way, outlook does a more logic work and just matches the plain email address.
However, there's no way I could stack two search options. Even if I go to the Advanced tab, it doesn't have the options to setup and "OR" search, all search criteria had to match as an "AND", so it doesn't work. But anyway, this option has another stupid weakness, if I enter "johnsmith@mycompany.com", it just match like 6 emails from this guy where he used a web based email, and his address was plain "johnsmith@mycompany.com".

The best thing I could do was use the customized search, then in the Messages tab use the "From" and enter the plain email address.
Then create a second search folder for the "Sent to" emails.
Now, if I sum the amount of emails in both then it matches the amount of matches in Thunderbird.
But why this has to be this way?
Can't I have a single folder to match all emails from one person (no mattter what) in Outlook?


0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26286072
Hi fischermx,

I think you can have a single search folder.
Please see attached screenshot.
Thanks.
outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 26286148
Sorry, buddy, that still just matches 61 emails out of 289 it has to be.

It just matches the emails received from "John Smith (johnsmith@mycompany.com".
It left out the emails I sent to him.
It also left out the emails in the "CC" field I think.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26291038
Hi,

Please have a look on this.
You need to change the Search Options as shown.
Just put "John" on the Search field.

I hope this will help you.

outlook.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 26324559
Sorry, still it doesn't find all the emails, they are all in the same folder, so that's not the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevendawson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26483838
Hi fishermx

I agree with you that Outlook deals with this in a very clumsy way. It drove me nuts before I finally figured out a good solution.

First you need to create 2 category rules...

1. From: Category Rule

Tools - Rules and Alerts - New Rule

Scroll down and you will see the section "Start from a blank rule" and click on "Check messages when they arrive and then click Next.

Tick the box "with specific words in the senders address" and in the Step 2 edit box that appears below click the words "specific words" and type your friends email address in the box, click Add, then click OK.

Now click NEXT and choose "assign it to a specific category" and in the step 2 edit box below click the word "category" here you can select and rename a category. I call mine "From: Friends Name" after renaming tick the box to select the category and click OK. Click Finish


2. To: Category Rule

Tools - Rules and Alerts - New Rule

Scroll down and you will see the section "Start from a blank rule" and click on "Check messages after sending and then click Next.

Tick the box "with specific words in the recipients address" and in the Step 2 edit box that appears below click the words "specific words" and type your friends email address in the box, click Add, then click OK.

Now click NEXT and choose "assign it to a specific category" and in the step 2 edit box below click the word "category" here you can select and rename a category. I call mine "To: Friends Name" after renaming tick the box to select the category and click OK. Click Finish


3. Next we need to categorize any existing emails

Tools - Rules and Alerts - Run Rules Now

Select the 2 rules that you have just created and in the section "Run in Folder" click "Browse" and change the selection to "Personal folders" then tick "Include Subfolders and finally click Run Now.

4. Finally we need to create the search folder

Right Click "Search Folder" and select "New Search Folder"
Scroll down to the "Organizing Mail" section and select "Categorized Mail"
Click on "Choose" and tick both the To & From categories that you just created.
Click OK & OK again

This solution also has the added advantage of being able to see at a glance by color code messages you sent and messages you received.

Hope that helps

Steve
0