?
Solved

SQL 2005 - DBCC CHECKDB Fails with different errors; changes after every CHECKDB

Posted on 2010-01-11
13
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
I'm not sure how well I can explain this problem, and also please note that I'm rather inexperienced with SQL 2005 administration. Please ask for any additional information if it should be helpful. **I also am aware that restoring from backup's will be recommended as the easiest fix, but I would like to see if the DB can be fixed without restoring. Data has been added since the last successful pre-error backup. The end-users also are not noticing any corruption.

Primary Issue:
- DBCC CHECKDB fails on a small number of user databases in SQL. *Manually running DBCC CHECKDB can sometimes pass without error.

Errors:
- My trouble is there are such a variety of errors, and sometimes no errors at all (ex. passes the check w/o error). Once I think I get a hold of something to fix 1 error, I find more errors elsewhere.

Troubleshooting and Additional Info:
- Running DBCC CHECKDB typically brings the TEMPDB error (error 1 below). However, I found that running the option WITH TABLOCK handles the TEMPDB error. But even with the WITH TABLOCK option, I cant seem to run REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS as more errors occur (error 3 below).

- Stranger yet, I tried to COPY a database with the corruption, to make a test DB that I could hammer on. The online COPY failed, but afterwards, the DBCC CHECKDB returned 0 errors! But 10 minutes later, there were errors found again...

Again, I'm not a pro at SQL. If possible, please give me straight-forward steps to try and resolve this problem. Last note: after spending a few hours today, now all databases are passing the DHECKDB... But my hopes arent high. :-) Any thoughts?
- Error 1 from DBCC informational messages: 
Msg 8967, Level 16, State 216, Line 1 An internal error occurred in DBCC that prevented further processing. Contact Customer Support Services. DBCC results for 'DB1'. Msg 8921, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 Check terminated. A failure was detected while collecting facts. Possibly tempdb out of space or a system table is inconsistent. Check previous errors. 
Msg 8944, Level 16, State 20, Line 1 Table error: Object ID 85575343, index ID 1, partition ID 287083242389504, alloc unit ID 287083242389504 (type In-row data), page (1:33397), row 6. Test (columnOffsets->IsComplex (varColumnNumber) && (ColumnId == COLID_HYDRA_TEXTPTR || ColumnId == COLID_LOB_AU_INROW_ROOT || ColumnId == COLID_LOB_AU_INROW_ROOT_YUKON || ColumnId == COLID_SLOB_AU_INROW_ROOT || ColumnId == COLID_FILESTREAM || ColumnId == COLID_BACKPTR)) failed. Values are 5 and 99.
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 1 consistency errors in table 'EventLog' (object ID 85575343). CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 1 consistency errors in database 'DB1'.

- Error 2 from SQL Server Log: 
Unknown,DBCC encountered a page with an LSN greater than the current end of log LSN (217050:0:1) for its internal database snapshot. Could not read page (104:7602208)<c/> database 'DB1' (database ID 43)<c/> LSN = (7274528:6619248:114)<c/> type = 0<c/> isInSparseFile = 1.   Please re-run this DBCC command.

- Error 3 from DBCC using "repair_allow_data_loss and TABLOCK" information messages:
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID -8854472584222146560 (type Unknown), page ID (1:11217) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (16452:1717986918). Repairing this error requires other errors to be corrected first.

Msg 8939, Level 16, State 98, Line 1 Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID -7378710555617329152 (type Unknown), page (16460:-858993460). Test (IS_OFF (BUF_IOERR, pBUF->bstat)) failed. Values are 12584969 and -1. Repairing this error requires other errors to be corrected first.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JohnSansom
JohnSansom earned 500 total points
ID: 26286428
Hi,

Sounds like a bit of a nightmare.

The fact that you keep encountering corruption even after supposesedly having repiared your databases would suggest that you may have faulty hardware.

What type of disk storage are you using?

Do you see an errors related to disk hardware in the Windows Event Log?

Also, CHECKDB works by creating a snapshot of the database that is being checked, uses space in the TEMPDB database and so requires sufficient storage space on your server in order to support this.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26286707
It is a small nightmare! :-)
However, there are no front-end or end-user issues, so I might just be chasing a ghost.

Anyway, the setup is a cluster using 2 HP nodes dl360's and a HP MSA500 DAS. The setup has worked great, but lately we've been making many changes to the serverroom. Therefore, there have been recent instances of accidental power loss/shutdown/etc... So I would not doubt a little corruption was created. I just cant pinpoint if it's true, or if it really needs much attention.

There are no disk errors on the servers or DAS. Checking the HP management for disk errors shows the disks are pretty fine (no read/write errors of any sort). Storage available should be sufficient, at the moment, the SQL data volume is about 40% used / 60% free.

I spent some time trying to find out oif the tempdb is the issue, but everything looks OK there too. No restrictions.

After waiting a little time, and trying some DBCC CHECKDB's again, I now see the errors returning. :-(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26287882
Are you running any live snapshotting technologies doing anything with your files? Basically anything that comes between your database and your physical IO could be a culprit:

1.) Virus Scanning software with auto scan functionality (Are you excluding your .mdf/.ldf/.ndf/sql error log directory/etc. files?)

2.) Other filter drivers from things like Diskkeeper 2010? Look at this experience from Jonathan Kehayias http://sqlblog.com/blogs/jonathan_kehayias/archive/2009/12/10/a-tale-of-checkdb-failures-cause-by-3rd-party-file-system-drivers.aspx

3.) Bad controllers, cache, etc. between the server and the SAN?

4.) Issues in the SAN. I understand you have addressed a lot of this and don't believe it to be the case but a more thorough review would help to be sure.

There are numerous causes... Power failures/interrupts/hard shutdowns of pieces of hardware involved/etc. But those are some that come to mind.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 26289272
did you check free space on the server?
<Possibly tempdb out of space or a system table is inconsistent>

---

try to run dbcc dbreindex on the table(s) with problems or on all database
more:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181671.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26297555
Hello,
Yes - I've checked and rechecked disk space on the SQL servers - I cant imagine this being the problem. When I run DBCC CHECKDB (db) WITH TABLOCK - it runs without the mention of tempdb being out of space.

(Actual errors below in code section)

But then after running WITH TABLOCKS, I then ran only a CHECKDB without the tablock specified, I get a successful check! I dont know any more. (second run also below)

I know if I wait a little bit, and run DBCC CHECKDB again, I will get the tempdb errors, and the consitency errors.

As mentioned before, I could just be chasing a ghost, and there is really no consistency errors, but this is odd.

Thanks again!
DBCC results for 'DB'.
DBCC CHECKDB will not check SQL Server catalog or Service Broker consistency because a database snapshot could not be created or because WITH TABLOCK was specified.
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID -1152921503428247552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23944) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (51:2883600).
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID -1152921503428247552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23945) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (51:2883600).
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID 504403158265495552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23936) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (0:16368).
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID 504403158265495552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23937) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (28835:-687194096).
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID 504403158265495552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23940) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (0:16368).
Msg 8909, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Table error: Object ID 0, index ID -1, partition ID 0, alloc unit ID 504403158265495552 (type Unknown), page ID (1:23941) contains an incorrect page ID in its page header. The PageId in the page header = (0:16368).
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 6 consistency errors not associated with any single object.

**Second run without TABLOCK
DBCC results for 'DB'.
Service Broker Msg 9675, State 1: Message Types analyzed: 14.
Service Broker Msg 9676, State 1: Service Contracts analyzed: 6.
Service Broker Msg 9667, State 1: Services analyzed: 3.
Service Broker Msg 9668, State 1: Service Queues analyzed: 3.
Service Broker Msg 9669, State 1: Conversation Endpoints analyzed: 0.
Service Broker Msg 9674, State 1: Conversation Groups analyzed: 0.
Service Broker Msg 9670, State 1: Remote Service Bindings analyzed: 0.
DBCC results for 'sys.sysrowsetcolumns'.
There are 2983 rows in 19 pages for object "sys.sysrowsetcolumns".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysrowsets'.
There are 292 rows in 2 pages for object "sys.sysrowsets".
DBCC results for 'sysallocunits'.
There are 310 rows in 5 pages for object "sysallocunits".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysfiles1'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysfiles1".
DBCC results for 'sys.syshobtcolumns'.
There are 2983 rows in 21 pages for object "sys.syshobtcolumns".
DBCC results for 'sys.syshobts'.
There are 292 rows in 2 pages for object "sys.syshobts".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysftinds'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysftinds".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysserefs'.
There are 310 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysserefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysowners'.
There are 14 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysowners".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysprivs'.
There are 155 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysprivs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysschobjs'.
There are 658 rows in 10 pages for object "sys.sysschobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.syscolpars'.
There are 3630 rows in 39 pages for object "sys.syscolpars".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysnsobjs'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysnsobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.syscerts'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.syscerts".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxprops'.
There are 37 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysxprops".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysscalartypes'.
There are 27 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysscalartypes".
DBCC results for 'sys.systypedsubobjs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.systypedsubobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysidxstats'.
There are 545 rows in 7 pages for object "sys.sysidxstats".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysiscols'.
There are 843 rows in 4 pages for object "sys.sysiscols".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysbinobjs'.
There are 23 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysbinobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysobjvalues'.
There are 762 rows in 122 pages for object "sys.sysobjvalues".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysclsobjs'.
There are 14 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysclsobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysrowsetrefs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysrowsetrefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysremsvcbinds'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysremsvcbinds".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmitqueue'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysxmitqueue".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysrts'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysrts".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysconvgroup'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysconvgroup".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysdesend'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysdesend".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysdercv'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysdercv".
DBCC results for 'sys.syssingleobjrefs'.
There are 226 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.syssingleobjrefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysmultiobjrefs'.
There are 1414 rows in 10 pages for object "sys.sysmultiobjrefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysdbfiles'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysdbfiles".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysguidrefs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysguidrefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysqnames'.
There are 91 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysqnames".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlcomponent'.
There are 93 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysxmlcomponent".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlfacet'.
There are 97 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysxmlfacet".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlplacement'.
There are 17 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysxmlplacement".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysobjkeycrypts'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysobjkeycrypts".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysasymkeys'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysasymkeys".
DBCC results for 'sys.syssqlguides'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.syssqlguides".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysbinsubobjs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysbinsubobjs".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_USER'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_USER".
DBCC results for '_ottobock_import'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "_ob_import".
DBCC results for 'forecast_schema'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "forecast_schema".
DBCC results for '_ottobock_import_canada'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "_ob_import_ca".
DBCC results for '_product_import'.
There are 7669 rows in 117 pages for object "_product_import".
DBCC results for 'MetaQueries'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "MetaQueries".
DBCC results for '_customer_import'.
There are 14605 rows in 144 pages for object "_customer_import".
DBCC results for '_product_import_ca'.
There are 3613 rows in 55 pages for object "_product_import_ca".
DBCC results for 'tblRecTypeDesc'.
There are 36 rows in 1 pages for object "tblRecTypeDesc".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_CLSF'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_CLSF".
DBCC results for '_customer_import_ca'.
There are 1247 rows in 14 pages for object "_customer_import_ca".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_FCPL'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_FCPL".
DBCC results for 'did_fact'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "did_fact".
DBCC results for '_product_import_ori'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "_product_import_ori".
DBCC results for 'tblForecastStats'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblForecastStats".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_MAIN'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_MAIN".
DBCC results for '_customer_import_ori'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "_customer_import_ori".
DBCC results for 'tblFieldDefRecType'.
There are 6 rows in 1 pages for object "tblFieldDefRecType".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_MISC'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_MISC".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadInterfaces'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "tblUploadInterfaces".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_OTHR'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_OTHR".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_202483800'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_202483800".
DBCC results for 'tblExtendValue'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblExtendValue".
DBCC results for 'schema_tree_members_10002'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "schema_tree_members_10002".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadTemplate'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblUploadTemplate".
DBCC results for 'DNOTE'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DNOTE".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadTemplateDef'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblUploadTemplateDef".
DBCC results for 'DS_DSFCST2'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_DSFCST2".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_234483914'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_234483914".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadTemplateDefTemp'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblUploadTemplateDefTemp".
DBCC results for 'DS_DSFCST3'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_DSFCST3".
DBCC results for 'DS_DSHIST2'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_DSHIST2".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_266484028'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_266484028".
DBCC results for 'MenuRoles'.
There are 67 rows in 3 pages for object "MenuRoles".
DBCC results for 'DS_DSITEM2'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_DSITEM2".
DBCC results for 'Menus'.
There are 57 rows in 1 pages for object "Menus".
DBCC results for 'DS_DSXFCST'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_DSXFCST".
DBCC results for 'ModuleDefinitions'.
There are 19 rows in 1 pages for object "ModuleDefinitions".
DBCC results for 'DS_FOREHIST'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_FOREHIST".
DBCC results for '_Material Group Descriptions'.
There are 46 rows in 1 pages for object "_Material Group Descriptions".
DBCC results for 'DVAL'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DVAL".
DBCC results for 'Modules'.
There are 56 rows in 1 pages for object "Modules".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadTemplateProgress'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblUploadTemplateProgress".
DBCC results for 'DVAL_SXUpdate'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DVAL_SXUpdate".
DBCC results for 'Portals'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "Portals".
DBCC results for 'OttoBochLoad'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ObLoad".
DBCC results for 'Roles'.
There are 3 rows in 1 pages for object "Roles".
DBCC results for 'UserRoles'.
There are 14 rows in 5 pages for object "UserRoles".
DBCC results for 'Users'.
There are 13 rows in 1 pages for object "Users".
DBCC results for 'tblLockTable'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblLockTable".
DBCC results for 'dim_bridge_cost'.
There are 17405 rows in 60 pages for object "dim_bridge_cost".
DBCC results for 'fact_measure_003'.
There are 1711411 rows in 11486 pages for object "fact_measure_003".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadTemplate_0_newrecopt'.
There are 18 rows in 1 pages for object "tblUploadTemplate_0_newrecopt".
DBCC results for 'ForecastMaster'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ForecastMaster".
DBCC results for 'ForecastUserSettings'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ForecastUserSettings".
DBCC results for 'dim_bridge_price'.
There are 691876 rows in 2746 pages for object "dim_bridge_price".
DBCC results for 'meta_fact_definition'.
There are 3 rows in 1 pages for object "meta_fact_definition".
DBCC results for 'fcst_forecasted_data'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "fcst_forecasted_data".
DBCC results for 'DVALRecTypes'.
There are 21 rows in 2 pages for object "DVALRecTypes".
DBCC results for 'dim_calendar'.
There are 108 rows in 1 pages for object "dim_calendar".
DBCC results for 'PMArchive_Master'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "PMArchive_Master".
DBCC results for 'PortalSettings'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "PortalSettings".
DBCC results for 'PMArchive_MasterDetail'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "PMArchive_MasterDetail".
DBCC results for 'meta_db_version'.
There are 61 rows in 3 pages for object "meta_db_version".
DBCC results for 'tblDIDMasterFile'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblDIDMasterFile".
DBCC results for 'tblSysDate'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "tblSysDate".
DBCC results for 'meta_load_batch'.
There are 210 rows in 2 pages for object "meta_load_batch".
DBCC results for 'tblTablesToSend'.
There are 7 rows in 1 pages for object "tblTablesToSend".
DBCC results for 'tblTransLogActionLog'.
There are 28 rows in 1 pages for object "tblTransLogActionLog".
DBCC results for 'tblTransLogDBVersion'.
There are 41 rows in 3 pages for object "tblTransLogDBVersion".
DBCC results for 'PMRptTableRoll_DD'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "PMRptTableRoll_DD".
DBCC results for 'tblUserMasterFile'.
There are 5 rows in 1 pages for object "tblUserMasterFile".
DBCC results for 'ModuleSettings'.
There are 68 rows in 2 pages for object "ModuleSettings".
DBCC results for 'OLAPCubeClientLayout'.
There are 41 rows in 1 pages for object "OLAPCubeClientLayout".
DBCC results for '_ottobock_import_ori'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "_ob_import_ori".
DBCC results for 'PMRptTableRoll_Parms'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "PMRptTableRoll_Parms".
DBCC results for 'fact_measure_002'.
There are 2104199 rows in 13379 pages for object "fact_measure_002".
DBCC results for 'OLAPCubeClientLayoutDetail'.
There are 197 rows in 4 pages for object "OLAPCubeClientLayoutDetail".
DBCC results for 'dim_customer'.
There are 9042 rows in 155 pages for object "dim_customer".
DBCC results for 'dtproperties'.
There are 0 rows in 1 pages for object "dtproperties".
DBCC results for 'dim_product'.
There are 17405 rows in 423 pages for object "dim_product".
DBCC results for 'HtmlText'.
There are 5 rows in 1 pages for object "HtmlText".
DBCC results for '_region_rep_import'.
There are 111 rows in 1 pages for object "_region_rep_import".
DBCC results for 'WriteTable_Forecast_UserAudit'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "WriteTable_Forecast_UserAudit".
DBCC results for '_ph_import'.
There are 11115 rows in 66 pages for object "_ph_import".
DBCC results for 'tblSXATableDefs'.
There are 16 rows in 2 pages for object "tblSXATableDefs".
DBCC results for 'PMRptDefs'.
There are 16 rows in 1 pages for object "PMRptDefs".
DBCC results for 'PMRptDefs_SyncTable'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "PMRptDefs_SyncTable".
DBCC results for 'ReportRoles'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ReportRoles".
DBCC results for 'PMRptTableRoll_VD'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "PMRptTableRoll_VD".
DBCC results for 'OttoBockLoad1'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ObLoad1".
DBCC results for 'OttoBockLoad2'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ObLoad2".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadFileMaster'.
There are 6 rows in 1 pages for object "tblUploadFileMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblUploadOptions'.
There are 18 rows in 4 pages for object "tblUploadOptions".
DBCC results for 'DBObjects'.
There are 9 rows in 1 pages for object "DBObjects".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_CLSF'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_CLSF".
DBCC results for 'Queries'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "Queries".
DBCC results for 'OttoBockLoad3'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "ObLoad3".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_FCPL'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_FCPL".
DBCC results for '_PH2'.
There are 89 rows in 1 pages for object "_PH2".
DBCC results for 'QueryDBObjects'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "QueryDBObjects".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_MAIN'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_MAIN".
DBCC results for '_PH1'.
There are 195 rows in 1 pages for object "_PH1".
DBCC results for 'QueryRoles'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "QueryRoles".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_MISC'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_MISC".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DGEN_OTHR'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DGEN_OTHR".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DIDMods'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DIDMods".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DNOTE'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DNOTE".
DBCC results for 'tblAddRecPossVal'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblAddRecPossVal".
DBCC results for 'tblAddRecPossValStatus'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblAddRecPossValStatus".
DBCC results for '_PH Descrips'.
There are 9422 rows in 114 pages for object "_PH Descrips".
DBCC results for 'tblAddRecPossValTemp'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblAddRecPossValTemp".
DBCC results for 'tblAddRecReqFields'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblAddRecReqFields".
DBCC results for 'tblAddRecReqFieldsTemp'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblAddRecReqFieldsTemp".
DBCC results for 'tblFieldDefs'.
There are 144 rows in 4 pages for object "tblFieldDefs".
DBCC results for 'tblSQLDBVersion'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "tblSQLDBVersion".
DBCC results for 'SXiDSExecutionLog'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXiDSExecutionLog".
DBCC results for 'tblXrefValues'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblXrefValues".
DBCC results for 'SXiDSParmRecTypes'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXiDSParmRecTypes".
DBCC results for 'tblXrefValuesStatus'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblXrefValuesStatus".
DBCC results for 'schema_tree_members_10001'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "schema_tree_members_10001".
DBCC results for 'tblXrefValuesTemp'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblXrefValuesTemp".
DBCC results for 'SXiDSParmRecTypesMaster'.
There are 20 rows in 9 pages for object "SXiDSParmRecTypesMaster".
DBCC results for 'SXiDSUploadParmMaster'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXiDSUploadParmMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblUserProfileMaster'.
There are 4 rows in 1 pages for object "tblUserProfileMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblQueryBuilderMaster'.
There are 3 rows in 1 pages for object "tblQueryBuilderMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblQueryBuilderSeqMaster'.
There are 6 rows in 1 pages for object "tblQueryBuilderSeqMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblLibrarySegDef'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblLibrarySegDef".
DBCC results for 'tblQueryBuilderSeq'.
There are 14 rows in 1 pages for object "tblQueryBuilderSeq".
DBCC results for 'tblLibrarySegDefSeq'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblLibrarySegDefSeq".
DBCC results for 'tblQueryBuilderCatMaster'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "tblQueryBuilderCatMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblLibrarySegDefTempValList'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblLibrarySegDefTempValList".
DBCC results for 'tblDataViewReport'.
There are 1 rows in 1 pages for object "tblDataViewReport".
DBCC results for 'tblLibrarySegDefTempValListSlctd'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblLibrarySegDefTempValListSlctd".
DBCC results for 'tblDataViewReportFields'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "tblDataViewReportFields".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_tblNotes'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_tblNotes".
DBCC results for 'tblNotes'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblNotes".
DBCC results for 'DS_FFNOTES'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DS_FFNOTES".
DBCC results for 'tblTreeDef'.
There are 3 rows in 1 pages for object "tblTreeDef".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprCalcs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprCalcs".
DBCC results for 'tblTreeDefFlds'.
There are 10 rows in 1 pages for object "tblTreeDefFlds".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprDIDs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprDIDs".
DBCC results for 'tblTreeDefFldsTemp'.
There are 4 rows in 1 pages for object "tblTreeDefFldsTemp".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprMaster'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprMaster".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprRecords'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprRecords".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprSavedDVAL'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprSavedDVAL".
DBCC results for 'tblSuprUploadTemp'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblSuprUploadTemp".
DBCC results for 'tblCF_U'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblCF_U".
DBCC results for 'staging_Customer'.
There are 22718 rows in 149 pages for object "staging_Customer".
DBCC results for 'tblCF_U_Import'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblCF_U_Import".
DBCC results for 'SXUpdate_DIDEdit'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "SXUpdate_DIDEdit".
DBCC results for 'tblCF_U_Master'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblCF_U_Master".
DBCC results for 'Forecast'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "Forecast".
DBCC results for 'tblForecastOptions'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblForecastOptions".
DBCC results for 'tblForecastTemplates'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "tblForecastTemplates".
DBCC results for 'DGEN_USER'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "DGEN_USER".
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 0 consistency errors in database 'DB'.
DBCC execution completed. If DBCC printed error messages, contact your system administrator.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297632
Did you look at the areas I suggested two comments above your recent post? I am not sure you have a space issue but wonder if it isn't one of those causes.

If you are still stumped I would suggest initiating a call with Microsoft Support they'll have tools and scripts to go through and help check this deeper. I would definitely suggest doing so if you can't find anything else causing the issue. Especially if this is critical production data. Better safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26297754
I agree - and this could be a good next step.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 26300224
are you running sometimes dbcc dbreindex : it is good way to fix many consistency  errors , remove fragmentation,  etc ...
normal regular db maintenance can help you to avoid many bad situations..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26316974
Hi EugeneZ - sorry, forgot to comment about this before. Yes, I have 1 maintenance plans with 3 subplans that look like a bit like this:
- Check Integrity > Reorganize Index > Shrink - run on Saturday
- Full backup on Sunday
- Diff backup daily
The 1st subplan runs OK on SYSTEM DB's, but fails on the few troubled USER DB's. The backups always run OK.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26514348
Hello,
Unfortunately, the problem still exists, but I have not had time to troubleshoot further. Our database users are not reporting problems, so I've put this on the back-burner (which I'm not comfortable doing, but the databases appear to still operate normally).

So, I will close this issue for the moment. I appreciate the comments, and will use them to troubleshoot the issue further (and likely call M$) to find out more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 26514380
Hi angellll,
I would like to accept multiple solutions and split points. The suggestions are good, and I will contact Microsoft for further review (as suggested). It appears I cant accept more than one answer after classified as abandoned. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 31675659
Issues will be presented to Microsoft - thanks for your comments - as they absolutly assisted with finding the next troubleshooting steps!
0