?
Solved

MS Access 2007 Customize Office Menu Button

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,
     I have an Access 2007 database that has a complete custom Ribbon.  The loading of the ribbon, callbacks, loading images, screen tips, enhanced screen tips, etc, etc. works perfectly.

    My issue is with the customization of the Office Menu button.  As is stands right now I can hide the MRU (via VBA), and all buttons on the Office Menu (via XML) except 'Exit Access', this button I can only seem to disable.  

     Here is what I'm looking for:
     1.  Hide the Office button all together or,
     2.  Remove/hide the Exit Access button or,
     3.  Change the text of the Exit Access button.

     My solution has every aspect of Access hidden from the user.  The only remaining piece of the puzzle is the 'Exit Access' button on the Ofice Menu.  I would really like to find a solution to remove/change it as well.

     If you have a solution please help me solve this problem.  Please don't just post a bunch of links to Ribbon creation websites.  I have seached google and bing for hours and although they are semi useful in identifying the XML for the <OfficeMenu> element, they don't take it to the level I require.  

Thanks in advance,
Mike
aka Dataman
0
Comment
Question by:Data-Man
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291785
I'm not sure you can remove that. I found a couple of posts, and was even able to implement one Ribbon scheme (as you apparently did) which removed all items from the Office button ... except the Exit Access button.

As far as I know, you cannot hide the Office button. This seems to be well documented in various locations, from various MS-type sources.

If you can hide the Exit Access button, I've never seen any way to do it.

It could be possible to change the Text, but as Access handles these things differently from every other Windows programs, I'd not know where to begin.

I've posted a message in the private Access MVP newsgroups. This is monitored by the Access team contacts at Microsoft as well, so perhaps we'll get some word from the horse's mouth (so to speak).

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 26292427
try this

docmd.showtoolbar "ribbon", actoolbarno
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 26292480
Hide the Office Button? No way AFAIK
                see this link: http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?FAQ
                                          go to FAQ #5 And #17

Hide or change text on Exit Access button? Maybe with Albert Kallals Ribbon Class.
                see this link: http://www.members.shaw.ca/AlbertKallal/Ribbon/ribbon.htm

                   
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 26292508
cap has you as close as you can get. I just saw a reply to my query on the newsgroup about this, and this works - it removes the Office button and Ribbon. I suppose you could then show your own ribbon, but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 26294659
Thanks everyone,

   I looked at all your answers and did a little more reseach this morning, but to no avail.  The ShowToolbar method does hide the office menu, but it also hides the Ribbon and since Custom Ribbons are added to the end of the existing Ribbon I don't see a way to use this method.

   I did send and email to Albert and asked him if the text can be changed using his custom ribbon class.

   I will keep this question open for a few days and see if anyone post some additional information.  I will also post the reply from Albert, if he sends me a response.

   Thanks again for your help, but it looks like it just can't be done.

Regards,
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 31675663
Thanks for all who answered my question.  The bottom line is that no one knows how to do it.  I'm not convinced that it cannot be done, but spending hours searching the web and consulting other experts has turned up nothing.  If you do use the ShowToolbar method it hides the office menu button, but it also hides the ribbon which doesn't help, I need to have my custom Ribbon displayed.

Thanks again for all your help.  I have acquired a massive amount of knowledge with respect to creating custom ribbon solutions in Access, drop me a line if you need some help.

Thanks,
Mike (aka Data-Man)
0