Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installshield error  6267

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Without making ANY changes to the build data , I started getting:

Error -6267: An error occurred while extracting files from the CAB file [FILENAME] to the location [LOCATION]
[FILENAME] and [LOCATION] are replaced with the file and location specified in the error message.

I can't find any reason for this to happen on a build taht worked fine 2 hours ago.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKatz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 26286186
Hi Michael,

otoh I can only tell you, surely something happend in these 2 hours. Many things world wide, and at least one of them had to do with your installshield project.

This is what I found googling [installshield "Error -6267"]
http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalID=Q107118

Maybe you can identify the problem with the help of this.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKatz
ID: 26286322
I've seen that. I don't think it applies to Installshield Express.

I can't find the "release wizard on the build men".

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKatz
ID: 26287002
I just noted that the LOCATION ends with. . .

VFP9_Report_Apps.AE440D43_83D3_40AD_9395_c86e43407d

Does this shed any light on this ?

Michael
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 26287006
I think I can't help you much further. The main problem in regard to that KB article is, that "The build release location is very deep in the Windows folder structure". I did open up ISE and did not find a setting to change where ISE does create build releases. So maybe the error is not even the path length/depth of the folder, but something else, free disc space, whatever.

It may be interesting to monitor ISE with the process monitor to see what happens right before errror -6267 occurs. For example you should be able to find out in which directories ISE is writgin while building your release.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 26287180
Did you install the latest VFP patch? This includes newer VFP9 merge modules, including the Report Apps module and might fix that issue.

http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/Project/ProjectDirectory.aspx?TagName=Hotfix&ProjectSearchText=FoxPro

The patch with the highest KB number is the latest (and includes the other two patches, too).

On the other side you could also simply include the reportoutput.app etc. yourself by putting them into the same folder as your EXE and not use the reportapps merge module at all.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26291942

Whenever there is something a the beginning end that looks like (VFP9_Report_Apps.AE440D43_83D3_40AD_9395_c86e43407d) it typically indicates that is the component/feature/file that is failing.  So I am guessing that you are using something along those lines.  The long alphanumeric portion of that is usually the component GUID.

In this case, I suspect that a component you are attempting to install in a merge module is expect (but not finding) a certain file version somewhere on your machine, and not finding it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKatz
ID: 26292725
I am at a total loss. IS is acting very inconsistent.  I am in the process of redinf the installation from scratch instaed od converting from the prio Express Version.  

So far, I am having better results, but it is still too early to tell.

Will be back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 26292788

One thing is for sure, if you are trying to upgrade an existing install with this new version it will have serious issues if ANY of the component GUIDs change in the install.  So be aware that you may have to jump through some hoops and/or completely uninstall all previous versions of your application to get a new (from scratch) install to properly upgrade an existing older version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKatz
ID: 26295084
I think I solved the problem. At lease I've gotten farther than any time previous.

I upgraded from IS Express 12 to Express 2010, because Express 12 had no provision for Windows 7.

The new version converted the old files and allowed Windows 98 to be included in the list of acceptable OS's.   Express 2010 does not support Windows 98.

I changed this parameter and it still didn't work, so i just created a new file on the assumption that there were some other faults.

That seemed to have done it.

I hope others see this and avoid the hair loss I suffered.

0