?
Solved

how can i block streaming of video and music on a computer?

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a couple computers that I want to block the streaming of video and music on a computer?  Can I do this simply or use something for free to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26286226
There are products out there that can block these (websense, bluecoat, etc) but you will need to pay for all of those. If you want to do this freely you would need to configure a proxy server for use in your network. From here you could use that to block the websites you did not want access to.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286423
If this is single computer you could modify the hosts file to point to 127.0.0.1 for any domains you want to block, like youtube, break, etc, etc.
0