Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to login as dba in Isqlplus !

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

 Hello Experts!

  Could you please suggest that How to login as dba in Isqlplus(oracle 10g) in Linux as well as In Windows?

  Also 'm unable to open isqlplus(oracle 10g) in WIndows Vista! i tried to open in Internt Explorer & firefox.. but it couldn't!
   ANd isqlplus service is running ! what are the ways to launch isqlplus  Interface in Window Vista ?
0
Comment
Question by:junaid_baig1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1336 total points
ID: 26286406
When you go to: http://<hostname>:5560/isqlplus
You'll be prompted for Username, Password and Connect Identifier, then type:
Username: Sys As Sysdba
Password: xxxxxxx
Connect Identifier: xxxxxx
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 1336 total points
ID: 26286427
FYI:
iSQLPlus has been deprecated in 11G. That means that while it's still supported in 10G, it's not part of the 11G installation, so if you ever upgrade to 11G it will be gone.
I wouldn't bother setting up a tool that you won't be able to use in the next version. Use SQLPLUS.exe. BTW, SQLPLUSW.exe is also gone in 11G.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:it-rex
it-rex earned 664 total points
ID: 26286493
metalink ID
How to Enable DBA Access within iSQLPlus? [ID 287252.1]

one more thibg isqlplus is a desupported tool ;youy do not need to use neither learn it
you can download sql developer from oracle it is free and looks like TOAD!

you do not ISQLPLUS at all!!!
0