?
Solved

WSUS client Pc's

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
 I have installed WSUS 3.0 on a Stander Server 2003 box.  The installation was sucessfull, the server show's up in the WSUS console, but none of the client PC's have shown up and it's been a few weeks since the install.  I assumed this would happen automatically, but it hasn't.

On 1 workstation i have run the command wuauclt.exe /detectnow .  It runs with no errors but the workstation still doesn't show up in WSUS.

How can i get the client PC's to show up?

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:VitalSolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1400 total points
ID: 26286384
How do you have the clients configured to access the WSUS server? Have you configured the GPO to point the computers to your WSUS server?


1.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:powereds
powereds earned 200 total points
ID: 26286471
Hi,

Please have a look on this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939830%28WS.10%29.aspx

I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 26286779
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VitalSolutions
ID: 31675674
I had noticed a mistakein group policy, thanks  xxdcmast
0