?
Solved

Why do none of my pdf downloads seem to show up in the browser

Posted on 2010-01-11
22
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi There,
I have a website http://necom.une.edu.au

and it seems every single PDF download doesn't work.  I have checked the names and references and there is definately a folder on the server with these pdfs so the links are not broken, they are just not showing.
It shows a blank page in the browser.

Can anyone help me understand why this is happening and what i may need to do to fix it?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26286463
Hmm, this one worked fine for me:
http://necom.une.edu.au/pdfs/DETScholarshipApplicationform2010.pdf

Just to be sure, post the direct URL to one of the PDFs.  Also, it may be helpful to know your browser version, OS and version of Acrobat you have installed.

It might be the way your browser and PDF are configured.

If IE is the browser this article might be relevant (but this article is very dated):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177321

Newer support note from Adobe re: Acrobat 4 - 6:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/325/325875.html

Yet more tips:
http://www.bnl.gov/itd/webapps/pdf_help.asp

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26286500
Hi there,
Thanks for the answer.
I have just tested other websites hosted on the same server and their pdfs are not downloading either??
This isn't just happening to me?
I just tested the link you have posted and its not downloading for me!
These links used to work on my browsers and I don't think anything has changed on my settings so why the change?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26286530
Also, this link is good http://www.bnl.gov/itd/webapps/pdf_help.asp
however I cannot get all our viewers to do this to their adobe acrobat.
As I said this is a new problem and they were being display ok before so I want to know why it has suddenly stopped.
I have tested opening other pdfs from other web servers and I can open them up no problem and I created those pdfs the same as the other, so I am sure its something to do with the web server?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26286585
snowball77,

I see the error, I was on the program page and then tried to view (by clicking on) "enrollment form" (Choral Training) which is link http://necom.une.edu.au/pdfs/Choral%20brochure%202010.pdf

I get the blank in the browser page, like you.

Now, if I download the file, (right click and save target  link), I can download the file, which is 448 kb in size. So now I have the pdf on my computer. But when I launch it, it get the following error (see screen shot below)

Seems as though the PDF's are corrupt. Can you open the PDF's directly from the server folder? Do you get the same error?

If so, go to the original source files (perhaps they were created in MS Word) and use these to create new PDF files with the same file names. Then replace the corrupted files with the new files (same file names) and everything should work again!

Kevin

necom-une-edu-au-PDF-ERROR.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26286596
It really does sound like your installation of Acrobat or its browser plug-in has somehow become corrupted.  

Have any of your users complained?

If you really think there is difference based on the web server, maybe check MIME type being sent.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26286618
Didn't see the post from redrumkev before my last post.  I agree with him.  Try to regenerate the PDF, make sure it opens locally, then replace on the server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26286620
a1aait,

Can you navigate to the link I provided above? My Acrobat is Fine (tested on two computers) so I think that these are just corrupted files on the web server, which need to be recreated or fixed.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26286625
a1aait,

LOL - I just posted (asking you to look at that link) and you said you just saw it. We are one post off of each other!

Kevin
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26288129
Hi Kevin,
I have tried to recreat the pdfs and they are still not working.
I can open them up locally and they are all working fine so I am not sure how to fix it.
Are you able to open these on your computer and view them?

http://amandawatson.com.au/download/pdf fix.zip

If you can can I ask that perhaps you optimise them and resave them and send it back to me so I can send them back to there server and test again?

Perhaps is something with my Adobe Acrobat I just can't be sure?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26288163
That above link needs to be fully copied as there is a space between pdf fix.zip so the link is broken.

I have also noticed a few more are not working one can be downloaded here
http://amandawatson.com.au/download/BeginnerWoodwind2009.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26289191
That last one works for me, as does the Choral one above.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26289209
snowball77,

Try removing the spaces in the link(s) to one of the ones that does not work.

Ex.

Instead of pdfs/Choral brochure 2010.pdf

Which actually looks like "pdfs/Choral%20brochure%202010.pdf"

To something such as:
pdfs/Choral_brochure_2010.pdf

where " _ " replaces the blank spaces.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26289485
Hi Kevin, I tried renaming them also but it didn't work!

see....http://necom.une.edu.au/pdfs/MiniMinstrelsbrochure2010_2.pdf

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26290197
Strange, because the web link (trying to view in the browser) does not work.... however, if I download that one, it will open, once saved to my computer.

Then, after a few times of trying, it would open in the browser window. It does take a while to download, so perhaps you have some sort of time out, that happens. Say if the PDF does not complete in 5 seconds, the server stops sending, thus a failure to open the file?

I really am stumped here.

What web server are you using (Software and version).

Kevin

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26290748
The web server is Windows Server 2003 - IIS 6.
I tried those links in Firefox 3.5.5 and they worked okay.
Could it be a browser issue?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26294197
Snowball77,

It could be a browser issue,.... here is the IE help for browser issues with PDFs:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/328/328233.html

also, see this:

http://www.bnl.gov/itd/webapps/pdf_help.asp

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26296412
Thanks again for all your help.
I guess I am just a bit worried why this problem is happening to many people and usually my pdfs open fine.
Anyway I was hoping for some more assistance.
Were you able to download my pdfs and resave them so at least I know they are not corrupted from my end.
That would help me.
I just want them to perhaps be optimised from another version of Adobe incase it is a case of partial corruption.
Can you help with that at all.
Once I have done that I guess I can only send the client links to opening pdfs, though I don't think they are going to like this idea to have to send it to everyone who can't open the pdfs.....
Anyway
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26338309
Hi Kevin.....were you able to help at all with resaving the pdfs?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 2000 total points
ID: 26345481
snowball77,

Thank you for the reminder,... sorry, I forgot to check back to this question.

Yes, I was able to open those via my computer, but not from the web site, thus only via a "hard" download.

A possible solution could be to create an "e-brochure", basically when a student signs up for something, you could send them the information they request. This is very similar to a request for information form. The additional benefit is that you would collect contact information.

So by filling in the request form, you get their name, address, interests, age, level of education, etc., which recruiters can use later to contact the person, saying something such as; how did you like the brochures, do you have any questions, which course interests you the most... etc.

Attached is an update of your files. I added "_FIXED" to each file name, so you can keep track of them.

Hope this help,
Kevin

Fixed-PDF-Files.zip
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 26346919
Great idea Kevin,
Thanks for the help!
You are wonderful.

I have added the fixed pdfs to the server.
Can you check to see if it has made a difference on your browsers?

They are now working in mine!
A
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 31675678
Brilliant helper!
A++++ to you Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 26352461
Amanda,

They are working for me as well!

Thank you for the grade!

Kevin
0