?
Solved

Need hosting company for CMS Made Simple website

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need a recommendation for a hosting company to host a CMS Made Simple (http://www.cmsmadesimple.org) website. Please let me know if you have any suggestions and or experience with possible hosting companies.

The CMS Made Simple website does mention four hosting companies:
 - Modevia Web Services LLC
 - Widget-IT Consulting
 - Prism Open Source
 - HostPost Web Service

If you have used any of them, I would appreciate your experiences.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ZekeLA
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:laubacht
laubacht earned 320 total points
ID: 26286485
I use GoDaddy, they're very inexpensive and the customer service is perfect.  Was on the phone with them once with an issue and was never hurried and after much trial and error, we were able to work it out.

Check them out!

http://www.godaddy.com

My website, http://www.tornadoeskick.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 26286504
You can approach  Network solutions they are giving good offers at moment.

http://www.networksolutions.com/web-hosting/index.jsp;jsessionid=ee122d11cddb8fed5e5d2577c32f:74pN 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 340 total points
ID: 26286946
I use hostgator for all of my CMS sites.

I find their support and features superior to network solutions and godaddy.   (I also do not recommend 1and1 for my cms hosted sites.)

Rowby

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 26287386
Thanks rowby. I'll look into them.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:VanHackman
VanHackman earned 340 total points
ID: 26287993

The best Hosting account for me is HostMonster:

www.hostmonster.com

Unlimited Band Width
Unlimited Hosting Space

And a incredible Customer Support!.
Using the Live Chat support system I always get a answer to my question in less that 2 minutes (No, really)...

I am very Happy with it. =P
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 26460214
Hi VanHackman.

Thanks for the info regarding hostmonster.com   I like hostgator, but I'll keep your recommendaitn in my notes.

...Rowby
0