?
Solved

good SQL developer training

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to get a good  training class(instructor led ) for SQl developer --to learn write efficient/complex queries, stored procedures, views etc.. and eventually the certification.. any inputs?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeWalsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287801
For the very best, I would say look to an organization like Solid Quality Mentors and a class by someone like Itzik Ben-Gan. Short of that, look at one of his books like INSIDE SQL Server T-SQL Querying for 2005 or T-SQL Fundamentals/etc. for SQL Server 2008.

Then from there you can find other smaller, more local courses and combine them with some good books like Itzik's books on SQL querying fundamentals and grow from there. Lots of practice and application of material is essential.

Worry more abotu learning the how and why behind how SQL works and what efficiency looks like before moving on to worry about certification. Certification just doesn't come up much when I interview people, anyway. I like to hear that they grasp fundamentals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 26287890
Thanks.  Good infomation.  Do you  know if they have classes in Dallas Fort Worth area?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26287959
They may from time to time but I don't believe so. Check them out on the web if you search for Solid Quality Mentors.

You can also search for Pragmatic Works.

Here is a link to a class that has passed but perhaps you can contact folks and find out when it will be offered again. http://www.timmitchell.net/post/2009/10/02/Upcoming-SQL-Developer-Training-Course-in-Ft-Worth.aspx Tim is a great SQL server resource and Mike also knows his stuff and has been helping the SQL community for some time.

Are you involved in the local user group community? If not you should be, free monthly training and networking: http://www.gfwssug.net/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 26288027
Another thing to note: writing complex queries comes with years of experience, you cannot just attend an instructor led training and go to work and be able to write complex queries. Effiencient queries comes with great experience and yes knowing the fundamentals -- not all efficient queries are acceptable to other people (for you it might be efficient, for me it's not, my query is probably the most efficient, but to you it's not acceptable)-- this depends on your environment, resource and knowledge.

I agree with MikeWalsh, it isn't the certification, it's the knowledge. It isn't how many training sessions you have attended or books you have read, it's the experience you gain.

Read, understand, analyze and then implement, sometimes it's a matter of trial and error :) Challenge yourself to a more complex queries each time you learn something. Participate in this type of forum where you can answer and solve somebody's problem and if you think you're having problem solving your own, post and ask. Many of the participants have different perspectives of how to solve problems. Learn from others too.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 26289439
>>Do you  know if they have classes in Dallas Fort Worth area?<<
Here is a link to the North Texas SQL Server Users Group that may help:
http://northtexas.sqlpass.org/

I have to confess I do not belong to it, although I probably should.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 31675683
thanks. useful info. I will order some of his books
0