?
Solved

is there an exchange patch for owa within ie8?

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
looking for exchange 2003 patch that fixes new message compose within ie8
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26286739
I believe you can just use "compatibility mode"...the button just to the right of the address bar.  or Tools, Compatibility View.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/911829/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26286740
Hi,

Go to Microsoft Update(Not Windows update) and you will get all latest patches for Exchange and IE8.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 26286758
all available updates have been installed, problem still exists
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26286890
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26286893
I believe you are talking about this one: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5bc06e8a-08eb-4976-bc68-a03ebe3a2552&displaylang=en

Needs to be installed on the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26286914
Also running the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer will show up any updates that are missing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 31675702
this worked ,thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 26286978
best practice analyzer did not return any updates needing to be run
0