Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot modify SYSVOL logon scripts in Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
13,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, we've recently upgraded our domain to Server 2008. Since then, I cannot edit existing logon scripts. I store all the scripts in the SYSVOL\domain\scripts folder. I used to be able to edit and save the scripts. Now, all I can do is copy an existing one, but then can't save any changes to it. I get access denied if I save as. This account is an Enterprise Admin with full rights to the folder. The properties of the "Scripts" folder has the Read-Only box checked and greyed out. No matter what I do, I cannot save new or modify existing scripts. Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MajSteel
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26286803
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MajSteel
ID: 26286840
It is our PDC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 26286923
When you say primary, does that mean that you have others?  (There are no pdcs in active directory, btw).

If you have another, is replication working properly?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ZJORZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26286932
are you using a custom admin account (not the default admin)? If yes, the most likely user account control (UAC) is the cause....
What you can do is to start NOTEPAD on the DC, or whatever tool yo use to edit loginscripts, and execute it to run as administrator, click yes. Open the loginscript by navigating to it, edit it and you should be able to save it
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MajSteel
ID: 26286934
It is the FSMO PDC. We have other DCs and replication is working properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MajSteel
ID: 31675703
Ran notepad as "Administrator", even though logged in account was an Enterprise admin. Once I browsed to the sysvol and modified the logon script, I was able to save it. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RLUNT
ID: 32869462
Thank you , thank you, thank you.

sometimes this forum rambles into nothingness and other times we get some great substance. Today was one of those great days.

Thanks again
0