?
Solved

Access 2003 Form:  Sync Record with listbox selected item

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I need a form that shows 'all the record' in a list box and the selected value (if one) in the list box to be the active record in the form object boxes (see attached photo).  

What form record events can I invoke to set the record to be the selected record in the list box?  I'm drawing a blank here...
form-example.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:tc100years
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 26287046
you can use the afterupdate event of the listbox, to find the corresponding record or to filter the form

'to filter the form
private sub Listboxname_afterupdate()

me.filter="[Software]='" & me.listboxName & "'"
me.filteron=true

end sub
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 26287126
'find the corresponding record

private sub Listboxname_afterupdate()

with me.recordsetclone
     .findfirst "[Software]='" & me.listboxName & "'"
     if not .nomatch then me.bookmark=.bookmark
end with

end sub


if you are using recordID for both the form and the listbox, we will use them to find the record

post the rowsource of yuor listbox, boundcolumn



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287617
Here is a slightly simpler version that I use for a record selector combo box; it can be modified for use with a listbox.  Bear in mind that you need to use one or the other line of code for the search string, depending on whether the key field is numeric or text.
Private Sub cboSelect_AfterUpdate()
'Written by Helen Feddema 29-Jun-2009
'Last modified 11-Oct-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim strSearch As String

   'For text IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Chr$(39) & Me![cboSelect].Value _
      & Chr$(39)

   'For numeric IDs
   strSearch = "[______ID] = " & Me![cboSelect].Value

   'Find the record that matches the control
   Me.Recordset.FindFirst strSearch

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in " & Me.ActiveControl.Name & " procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tc100years
ID: 31675704
AWESOME!  IT WORKED!

Thanks much!
0