?
Solved

Outlook 2007 -  browsing network shares is very slow

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have around 15 PCs with Outlook 2007.  Some wireless, some not.  We do use roaming profiles.  None of them have any issues like I'm reporting.  We got a brand new PC.  I installed Office 2007 (fresh install).  The only issue is that when trying to attach a document from a new message within outlook, it takes a long time to browse network drives.  It does this across multiple users, and across multiple network adapters.  I even tried using different access points.  Browsing using Windows Explorer is just as speedy as ever.  All the other PCs have no issues, wireless and wired.  Any ideas to what could be causing this?  There are no networked drives that are old and unavailable.  
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowInq
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26293876
Same OS on all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowInq
ID: 26294035
Yep, XP sp3
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294584
You could try the suggestions found here: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/slow.htm
0