?
Solved

Lost links in PowerPoint

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am using PowerPoint 2007 and Windows XL

I have created a PowerPoint and have it saved on a data stick. There are number videos in the slide show.

They work fine when I run the presentation from the data stick.

When I cut and paste the whole folder , with the .ppt and the video to the computer most, but not all, of the links fail.

Any ideas?

John
0
Comment
Question by:Jbiggs
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aspehar earned 501 total points
ID: 26287066
The links may still be referring to the original data stick location.  After you copy the folder to the computer, open the presentation and update the links to the local location or make sure the links are relative and not absolute. You could also run the powerpoint from the data stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbiggs
ID: 26287198
Thanks for this - see mine >>>

The links may still be referring to the original data stick location.  After you copy the folder to the computer, open the presentation and update the links to the local location

>>>> I can not find a way to access the links. I don't really want to delete and remake them as there are about 20.

 or make sure the links are relative and not absolute.

>>> Can you tell me where I can do this? It does not seem to give you this option when you insert them in the first place.

>>> Thanks again.
You could also run the powerpoint from the data stick.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 999 total points
ID: 26292595
Did you put the videos and the presentation in a same folder on the hard drive? PowerPoint will usually look in the folder containing the presentation for the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbiggs
ID: 26426936
Thanks for all of the above.

I still cannot resolve this.

Can someone tell me how to access the links so that I cna check they are all ablolute?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 999 total points
ID: 26427040
Did you try putting the vids in the same folder as the pp on the hard drive.

Sometimes but not always you will have to reinsert the vids or I guess you could write a little vba to redirect the links.

Fix Links from PPTTools will probably fix it but its not free. There are some good hints on the site though
http://www.pptools.com/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jbiggs
ID: 26453394
JSRWilson:

Thanks for yours See mine >>>

Did you try putting the vids in the same folder as the pp on the hard drive.

>>> I have copied the whole folder with the .ppt and the vids to a hard drive and it will not work.

Sometimes but not always you will have to reinsert the vids or I guess you could write a little vba to redirect the links.
>>> In older version of .ppt I am sure you  could edit the links – is there a way to do that in the latest version?


Fix Links from PPTTools will probably fix it but its not free. There are some good hints on the site though
http://www.pptools.com/index.html

>>> Good tip  - thanks.

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jbiggs
ID: 31675709
Some good ideas but no deffintive solution.
0