?
Solved

What is a good and FAST method (program) to benchmark VMs and Real Machines for Windows Guests?

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need test the performance of some REAL and VIRTUAL machines.

I had some experience in benchmark programs, but i dont know how to answer this question:

What is the best (when i say the best here is the most practical, light) program to realize a comparative benchmark between Virtual Machines and real Machines?




It must be FREE, but if the paid solution is portable and very good, its 100% acceptable .



For Processor, today i would use SuperPI and Real Temp (that's show a score very good to compare) but there are any better?

For Hard Disk transfer, I/O, i need find something good, i dont like HD Tach (it dont work in Windows Server 2008/vista/7) and HD Tune (the good version is paid). I prefer CrystalDiskMark but it can be trust-able ? There are any better?

I dont know how correctly benchmark MEMORY RAM (really no ideas, i only know check if it have errors with memtest...)

I dont know how correctly benchmark NETWORK performance (copy and paste file between computers is my really only poor guess)




I like http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdiag.html for fast, free, light, and complete solution, but can i trust in it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DUX_NEKRON
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26287288
The main culprit in VMs is I/O.  Take a look at IOMETER.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26289505
This product from vmware is not free, but you can eval for 60-day before making any decision to buy
Checkout vCenter AppSpeed http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-appspeed/
It is supposed to pinpoint and provide root cause analysis why application is not performing well in virtual environment
I only know this product from local vmware seminar, so i dont have the technical info for it
I'll let you explore and decide yourself if it suits for your environment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DUX_NEKRON
ID: 31675711
A excellent very integrated expensive option
0