?
Solved

Backup and Recovery Question about adsiedit ?

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was running BPA on an Exchange 2003 server that used to be an Exchange 5.5 but was not upgraded correcly ;  I get this error in BPA Legacy domain present in native mode group and the resolution is to use LPR or ADSIedit and remove the native mode administrative group. I need  to do this because I plan to upgrade to Exchange 2007 but can someone tell me ways to restore the old configuration if I made a typo or it just should'nt be modified the way I was instructed?
0
Comment
Question by:cap7
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26287104
If you blow it away via ADISEDIT there is no going back just be extremely careful you will get a prompt confirming do you want to do this....If you could post a bit more detail on the issue and problem your experiencing we can assist further
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
himvy earned 2000 total points
ID: 26288295


Take a system state backup prior to making any change in ADSIEDIT.MSC so that you will have something to fall back on.
0