?
Solved

Outlook doesn't archive flagged messages

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a user that flags emails as they come in. He also has configured his archive settings for each folder in his mailbox and has set a schedule for the program to run. This works perfectly. However, we have noticed that the items flagged do not get archived. Is there a way to force Outlook to archive these flagged messages anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:100eyes
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ClarkFilter
ID: 26287108
I am guessing that this is by design.  

Have the user try setting an expiration for the emails that are flagged.  We do not autoarchive here so I am not sure if this would work.

If the user has a rule set up to flag as messages arrive, it may be possible to set expirations in the rule, but, that is some sort of custom action I would guess, and I have never set up a custom action.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287254
Are the flagged messages opened and/or modified in any way. If they are then that will change the time as to when the message will be archived. Outlook does not look at the send/receive date, it looks at the modified date when archiving items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100eyes
ID: 26410731
The only thing special about these emails is that they have been flagged such as flagged for follow up and flag and put into a category. Most of them have not been touched since a couple of days after the flag or categorize was made.
0