Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move RSYNC Removable drive

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've been using RSYNC to back up the contents on a Freenas file server to a removable USB drive. For some reason when I unplug or plug-in this USB drive the Freenas server restarts which is not too big of a deal but it is annoying (it'd be great if someone knew why it restarted).
My question is: Since I've completed a RSYNC backup locally to this removable drive, can I now take this removable USB drive home, set up a RSYNC server and complete the rest of the incremental backups at home or will this confuse the RSYNC server and require ALL the contents on the Freenas server to be copied again (this would obviously take forever since it is a very large amount of data traveling through a DSL connection). If would be great if this worked because I would no longer need to take a hard drive home every night.
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bplant earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291394
Each time that rsync runs, it compares the source and destination files and only transfers the changes. You can absolutely take the USB drive home and just transfer incremental changes over your DSL link.

Regarding the rebooting FreeNAS device, I've never seen/used FreeNAS, but are you unmounting the USB drive before removing it? Unmounting is important as it ensures any pending writes to the device are flushed (actually written).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 26291998
Do you have any substatntial logs around mystery restart?
0