Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro VLK "Invalid"

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I enter my VLK during installation it claims to be an invalid key. This is an oem installation and the key is for XP Professional. Any help as to why this would say the key is invalid? How can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:flscott
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26287143
Hi,

Call the vendor or call Microsoft and they will assist you in the best way.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287182
Each version needs a specific key and they keys are not interchangeable. OEM needs an OEM key and Volume Licensed needs a VLK. You can't swap around the keys.

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287186
OEM and VLK are two different and mutually exclusive licencing systems.
If you have installed an OEM disk you need to use an OEM Key
To use your VLK key you need to have installed from the VLK media.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:flscott
ID: 26287238
now that the mistake has been made, what's the least painful way to change these OEM installations into VLK installations?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26287258
Were you using an image or is this a straight install from the OEM CD?
If the latter then reinstall from your VLK CD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26287289
You need a VL Media Kit for Windows XP. Not expensive and it will work with your VL key. Your vendor should have explained this to you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26287335
Thinking about it it would be worth trying a repair/reinstall using the VLK media on one machine to see if it is accepted
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
If it works then the machine should automatically be activated at the end of the process and you can then roll that out to the remaining affected OEM installs
Not a guarantee that it will work but if it does will be quicker than reinstalling which really is the only other option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 27283047
I do not believe that deleting with no refund is correct in this case. The person placing the question was given the correct answer as to why he could not use a Volume License Key with an OEM cdrom.
0