?
Solved

what is "SITE IDENTIFIER" ?

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to do this and I am getting confused , what is the site idetifier they are talking about ?

Option 1: Set the UseHostName property
To set the UseHostName property, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK to open a command prompt.
Change to the folder where the Adsutil.vbs tool is located. By default, this folder is the following:
%SYSTEMROOT%\Inetpub\AdminScripts
Type the following command, where x is your site identifier:
cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/x/UseHostName true
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26287218
Hi,

It is the website ID. In IIS Manager, you can see it if you click on the you the identifier.


Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26287231
Every website on a server has a unique ID, otherwise known as the site identifier.  Where IIS stores all its information in the metabase, this is what seperates each website (as apposed to using the website name)

To find out what the site identifier is for your website, in the IIS management console, right click your website and select properties.  On the website tab, select properties button for logging.  Click the extended properties tab, and at the bottom you will see something like WSVC10\exyymmdd.log.

In this case, the site identifier would be 10.  Your script would then look like:
cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/10/UseHostName true
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26287237
Hi,

This is very good for details: http://blog.crowe.co.nz/archive/2007/08/04/IIS-Web-Site-Identifiers.aspx

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287791
The easiest way to find your site ID is top open Inet Manager.  Start-->run-->inetmgr.  Then click on the button for Websites (IIS 6) or Sites (IIS 7).  Here is a screenshot of this view showing the site ID on an IIS 7 server.


siteID.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 31675724
awesome answer with the  graffic!!
0