?
Solved

Outlook 2007 is generating an undeliverable error when user tries to send emails from one of her other accounts.

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
User has several seperate email accounts in Exchange 2007, all of these emails have been added to her Outlook in the accounts settings.  The user has full access permissions to all of the accounts, when she tries to send mail from any of the accounts except the default account she gets an undeliverable error which states

" You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission. ".  Funny part is that it states the name of the person that she is sending to, as the person not allowed to send on behalf of another person.

For Example if she tries to send an email to Mary Smith, the message is.

 
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
Mary Smith
You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:jp_tech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26287399
Does she have Send As Permissons on the accounts?
She may have full access to view the accounts but you still need to give her Send As Permissions

See how
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998291(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26287454
I believe she has full access, but I will double check.  She gets this message whenever she tried to send from any of her accounts other than the default Outlook account.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 26290322
Every one of her mail boxes has the proper send and full access permissions.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26292075
Hi,

Did you go through with this
------------------------
The Send-AS right related to add-mailboxpermission does not do anything and is left over from legacy permissions.

The only way to apply Send-AS with with add-ADpermission

below are 2 blogs that I wrote related to both these permission and what they all you to do.

http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/add-mailbox-permission-vs-add.html
http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/08/add-adpermission.html
--------------------
Check here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22729258.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jp_tech
ID: 31675731
Send-AS with with add-ADpermission
did the trick! Thank you to the experts for helping me solve this, and my appologies for the delay in awarding points.  I had a great deal of things going on.
0