?
Solved

SNMP Installation and Configuration on Server 2003 Questions

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am currently configuring SpiceWorks to monitor and inventory my network.  Some devices are getting scan / SNMP walk errors.  I know that the SNMP service is not installed on a few servers and some have SNMP but are part of the "public" community and not part of the renamed community we currently use and are converting to.

Will changing / adding the Community that an SNMP Enabled Server is part of require a reboot or cause any interruption to normal operations?

If I need to install SNMP Services on a server will it require a reboot of the machine?

All of the servers are running Server 2003.  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:AIC-Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 500 total points
ID: 26287345
No you will just need to restart the SNMP service after making the changes. So SNMP will be down during the service restart but it does not effect any other services.
Installing SNMP service is the same way. It does not require a reboot and will not effect any other service IF all goes well.
I personally have never had an issue arise after installing SNMP but that dosent mean it can. If possible i would suggest installing during a maintenance window to cover all your bases.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 26287410
Yes you can do SNMP live without any downtime/reboot of the server. Im assuming since you are using SNMP you will want all of your servers to have the same community strings correct?

A little trick I found to make this easier once SNMP was installed was to export the following key as a reg file. HKLM/system/current control set/services/snmp/parameters.

Once this file is exported you can just share it and double click to set all of your communities, permissions, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AIC-Admin
ID: 31675732
Both responces answered my question but the advise to install SNMP Services during a maintenance window as well the reg file trick are both useful and will be used when i deploy SNMP across my network.
0