?
Solved

office 2007 mime type for apache

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When attempting to download a pptx file from this link:
http://www.l-3.com/private/index.php?dir=L3ByaXZhdGUvaWVlZQ==

It shows up as a zip file. How do I fix this so that it opens with Powerpoint?

Server: Apache2 on Ubuntu 9.x
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 26287703
It needs to be fixed on the server side, but here are some workarounds:

Office files don't download correctly from a Web Server; saved as zip files instead
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00911.htm

0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26288665
@echo:

Yes. I know. That's why it's posted in the Apache zone. :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 26288954
Oh, sorry. It showed up in my alerts, and I didn't look at the zone!

But that FAQ has a link to here:
http://www.vladville.com/2007/04/office-2007-mime-types-for-apache.html 

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26292286
I added the following, restarted apache, and it is still not working...
/etc/mime.types:
#<--- ADDED FOR OFFICE 2007 COMPATIBILITY --->#
application/vnd.ms-word.document.macroEnabled.12 .docm
application/vnd.openxmlformats .docx .pptx .xlsx
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.presentation .pptx
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet .xlsx
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document .docx
application/vnd.ms-word.template.macroEnabled.12 .dotm
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.template .dotx
application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.template.macroEnabled.12 .potm
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.template .potx
application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.addin.macroEnabled.12 .ppam
application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slideshow.macroEnabled.12 .ppsm
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.slideshow .ppsx
application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.presentation.macroEnabled.12 .pptm
application/vnd.ms-excel.addin.macroEnabled.12 .xlam
application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12 .xlsb
application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12 .xlsm
application/vnd.ms-excel .xlt .xla
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.template .xltx
application/vnd.ms-excel.template.macroEnabled.12 .xltm
application/vnd.ms-xpsdocument .xps
application/application/vnd.ms-powerpoint .ppt .pot .pps .ppa
application/msword .doc .dot

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26331106
Where did you add that text?
You need to add it (from line 3 on) to the file /etc/mime.types, not to the Apache conf file, and not to a htaccess.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26332228
That's exactly where I put it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26332268
Could you post the contents both of your /etc/mime.types and httpd.conf?
Also: is there a htaccess file in the web folder that serves those files? If yes, post that one, too, please.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26356019
You can use "AddType" in your httpd.conf, put it  in side <IfModele mode_mine.c>,
after the line
      TypesConfig  /path-to/mine.types
     AddType application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.slideshow      ppsx
# put all you office 2007 type in this session, see the following link for the types to be add
 <IfModule>
after you modified the httpd.conf, you need to restart apache.
Here's the link with the types to be added:
http://www.webmasterworld.com/apache/3539138.htm
 
Good luck!
0