?
Solved

Email is delayed and then failed to one domain

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a SBS 2008 server with Exchange 07 installed.  It has been up and running for awhile without any problems.  Recently I have been unable to email one Domain (Local RoadRunner accounts).  I send the message and a day or two later I get a message back saying

Generating server: server.omniscomputers.local

xxxx@nycap.rr.com
#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

Original message headers:

Received: from server.omniscomputers.local ([192.168.1.25]) by
 server.omniscomputers.local ([fe80::5c4e:69c2:5b1c:71cb%10]) with mapi;
 Fri, 8 Jan 2010 14:12:10 -0500
From: fdadfs <xxx@Omnis1.com>
To: "xxx@nycap.rr.com" <xxx@nycap.rr.com>
Date: Fri, 8 Jan 2010 14:12:10 -0500
Subject: Remote Access
Thread-Topic: Remote Access
Thread-Index: AcqQlnoyT3O1dbdgRc267gFwD3rA7g==
Message-ID: <34961FEA6F77F6479B904489933CA6BC1FD86A1F57@SERVER.omniscomputers.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_34961FEA6F77F6479B904489933CA6BC1FD86A1F57OCSERVERomnis_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

I have checked blacklist, and reverse DNS settings.  I have always been able to send to this domain in the past.  Currently in my Queue waiting to go out are 3 emails to this domain.  All other domains and email traffic are workign normal.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chilids
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26287695
Probably a misconfiguration of some sort, the domain you are sending to might be doing aditional checks that they were not doing before.

Have a look at this FAQ from one of EE's top Exchange experts for some guidance: http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=2
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ClarkFilter earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287763
Have you tried contacting roadrunner directly?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26287887
I went through that website and everything checks out.  SPF looks good so does reputation.  

I have not tried contacting Roadrunner yet.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26292786
I contacted Roadrunner and they were blocking our IP address.  I went through the removal process and all is good now.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ClarkFilter
ID: 26293735
I am glad you were able to figure it out.  Cable companies are notorious for doing screwy things with email, at least from alert feeds I see from one of our service providers.

I am not sure if you (chilids) are affected by the same problem we were affected by.  Our Internet connection is DSL - no different than residential DSL.  Static IP address.  Problem is that many ISP and RBLs view our IP address as being some IP address in a range that should not be hosting mail servers (like people's homes).  

We subscribe to mail filtering services, where an external company filters incoming email for spam and viruses.  We are also able to use them for outbound email filtering, therefore setting them as a smarthost.  Now email appears to come from their IP addresses rather than ours.  The problem of email appearing to come from a residence is solved.
0