Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2010 automatic update check

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

How can I disable automatic update check on Delphi 2010 IDE?

When I start Delphi 2010 IDE, I always got this error:

Error executing 'C:\ProgramData\{BBD31133-40F8-4B57-9BA6-DB76C03D153B}\Setup.exe': The parameter is incorrect

And I found some suggestions to disable automatic update check, but I cannot find a way to do that.

Or probably there is a way to solve that error?

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate btw.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kapot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26288046
Seams that the problem can't be solved easly.
Take a look here https://forums.codegear.com/message.jspa?messageID=152190
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 800 total points
ID: 26291153
well i found in the registry a entry to start the autoupdate
it just runs the setup program

look in regedit
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\BDS\7.0\Autorun
There you have a key UpdateCheck

The first thing i would do is export the key and save it
The next thing would be to delete the whole key, thus disabling it

You can actually create a normal shortcut to the setup.exe in the key with /update as a parameter
you need to run the shortcut as admin to get it to work
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 200 total points
ID: 26291240
Is UAC enabled? Is Delphi2010 executed with admin priviledges?

If UAC is enabled try disabling it to see if the error occur the same.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kapot
ID: 26291480
I will try this evening.

Yesterday I found same registry key "AutoRun" in the HKLM instead of HKCU.

I renamed the one in the HKLM to "AutoRun.Disabled", but that does not solve the problem. I think I should do it both also in the HKCU (to do).

About UAC, I have no idea. This is a freash Windows 7 Ultimate installation and I am a bit nerveous to change things that I dont really understand. To be honest, I just moved from XP (I skipped Vista).

I did change the Delphi 2010 "shortcut" to Run as Administrator and although it did solve the issue, Windows 7 will ask everytime "Do you want this to change system bla bla" (something like that).

I also tried to set Run as Administrator in the Setup.exe alone, but that does not solve the issue.

I will let you know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26291532
Just reading your comment I understand that yes, UAC is enabled.
 
Even if is a good feature to protect the system I've disabled it on my machines (Vista and W7) just to save my patience :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kapot
ID: 31675757
I renamed the registry keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CodeGear\BDS\7.0\AutoRun.Disabled

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CodeGear\BDS\7.0\AutoRun.Disabled

And it solved :)

I thought Ferruccio88 solution is also correct, but I prefer this way.
0