?
Solved

T-60 Monitor only on Battery Power

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a T-60 which is past it's lease life and must be returned with a dozen others.  It has to work to be returned, otherwise we're paying some annoying bucks for it.

I have replaced the motherboard, inverter, LCD monitor, and keyboard.

The LCD monitor fades out in a few minutes only while under AC power
An additional desktop monitor will stay on if connected.

If under battery power, the LCD will stay on.

If I FN-F7 a few times, it will cycle between monitors and the LCD will come on...shortly to fade out...to the point where the display can be barely seen.  That takes a minute or less to happen.  Never any problems with the second monitor.  While under AC power, the LCD exhibits mild flickers before it dies out - the secondary monitor is always solid.

I have tried different power cubes.  I have tried it in a docking station.
Behavior is the same.

0
Comment
Question by:handgunowner
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26287718
Did you already check the Power Management settings in the OS. Try turning all the power settings to never. Also how do the brightness FN keys effect it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 26287769
The FN-brightness keys work normally (as long as the monitor is up).  The power settings are all never.  The FN-brightness keys have no effect on the second monitor if connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrVoid
ID: 26288595
Is there any settings in the BIOS for APM or advanced power management?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291498
it can be the lcd screen, backlight or inverter as well, since it produces more light when running from AC
can you swap these for testing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 26292899
LCD screen, inverter, as well as keyboard and motherboard have been swapped out.  I won't be able to check the BIOS/APM until tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 26292910
I find it odd that it works fine on battery power, but not on AC.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26294304
agreed - me too
>>  I have replaced the motherboard, inverter, LCD monitor, and keyboard.  <<    then i suppose you missed one somewhere, unless you have 2 with the same problem !

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 26304847
Seeing that the motherboard, inverter, monitor, and keyboard are new, I'm going to get a new video ribbon cable for it.  The secondary monitors are analog, while the internal screen is digital...different technologies...probably why the external monitor works fine.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26305333
looks reasonable
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 26420558
I blew out the profiles and rebuilt them, and the problem (mostly) went away.  It still flickers when booting, but then stabilizes when someone logs in.  Left it on for days, and it worked fine.  I just got the video ribbon and will replace that for giggles.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26425586
here another idea : boot from a live cd and test if it does it then
if so - your OS or drivers are bad
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso
0