?
Solved

How to search Exchange 2003 datastore for a specific sender address

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to search my exchange datastore for any emails that came from a specific email address for Information Assurance reasons.  ExMerge can search by subject or attachment, or date, but not by sender address.  Are there any other tools out there for such a search?
0
Comment
Question by:mdeffendall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26287886
Hi,

Why don't you use Message tracking: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26288048
If you need only for information you can use Message tracking toll.
But if you need an subject or attachment you need to purchase a any archive software like GFI etc.
So that monitor the all exchange mail flow internally as well as externally.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26288406
You can logged in the Exchange server and check the user permission as per ms kb.
You can not do anything from BB corv user.
As well as also check the BB server.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 26288412
Sorry ignre this comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdeffendall
ID: 26302952
I need to check for an INBOUND sender, not an outbound sender.  Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26312130
Hi,

INBOUND sender can also be checked through Message tracking, simply out the sender name in sender address: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0