?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1 + Public Folders + replication + two servers + one domain

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have 2 Exch servers A & B. There is a Public Folders database configured on both servers.
Will it automatically replicate Public Folder changes between servers? Is it possible to configure so users on [their maiboxes] Exch server A can only see Public Folders on this server. So basically there is no Public Folder replication between the servers.

Thank you.

Regards,
Pawel
0
Comment
Question by:pawelek_maly
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26287840
Hi,

Go to public folder management consol and under pubic folder properties go to Replication tab, under there you can see to which server it is actually replicating with.

This will also helpful: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Managing-Public-Folders-Exchange-Server-2007-Service-Pack1-Beta.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 26288192
The hierachy will still replicate for the entire org, don't believe you can stop this. You can stop content replication as indicated above, and you can control access to the public folder tree by using permissions.


Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawelek_maly
ID: 26292319
So if I remove server B from replication tab on server A, [example] calendar in a Test folder won't replicate across but Test will? Am I right? THANKS.
0