?
Solved

Auto reconnect network shares on Mac

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a network with a windows computer acting as a file server and a few mac computers. I have a backup program on the macs that automatically backup to a specified network folder on the windows computer. However, when one of the macs restarts, the network drive unmounts and the backup program won't work. How can I make the network drives automatically reconnect after a restart or login? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mfranzel
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 26287998
Mount the drive. once the drive is mounted on the desktop, make an alias of it (similar to a Windows shortcut) by dragging the icon while holding down the command and option keys. Then go to the Accounts preference panel, click on the Startup Items tab and add alias as a startup item.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2602

Alternatively, once the drive is mounted on the desktop, make an alias of it (similar to a Windows shortcut) by dragging the icon while holding down the command and option keys. Then drag and drop the icon into the Startup Items folder in  /Library/StartupItems,
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 26288347
As strung states above, but you do not need to create an alias in the latest versions of the OS, just drag the volume icon to the startup items and this will achieve the same thing.

Also, its a good idea to make sure that, when you first connect up the remote volume, you save the username and password in the keychain, otherwise an automatic restart will leave the volume connection waiting for the password when it tries to remount.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mfranzel
ID: 31675760
Both answers helped me complete this! Thank you to both of you!
0