Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web site design with dynamic content

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Greetings,  I would like to create a web  site that can handle dynamic content.  Very similar to logging into your bank's web site to check your balance.  What is the best way to create this?  I have hosting with SQL capabilities.  Is SQL the way to go ?  There isn't a lot of data, but the data that is there changes several times an hour.  I would like to have this displayed on my web site in real time without having to intervene.   I have a program that puts the raw data in XML on my web page but how do I get it from there to a SQL data base and from their to HTML?   I realize I am new to this and any pointers or tutorials would be very helpful.  
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 668 total points
ID: 26287793
check out wordpress.

It is a CMS and a good place to start.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26287795
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amrishvora
amrishvora earned 668 total points
ID: 26292201
You have to put your raw data into sql and when you want to display it on a web page you have to use  server side scripting PHP to display it on a web page.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shaunak
shaunak earned 664 total points
ID: 26297232
With wordpress you can definitely do it, but you need to have a little knowledge of plugins and themes which will make it look like a website rather than a blog. With those you can use wordpress for your CMS requirement.

The other simpler option would be to use drupal http://drupal.org/project/drupal

Very simple and easy to start.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 26297272
If you are wanting to develop a solution without a CMS package you can also take a look at JSP / Jakarta.

You can develop a site without "code" and use use tags to pull data from the database/data source.

I find it much simpler than PHP but PHP is not a bad way to go.

Do you have any programming experience?

0