?
Solved

Windows 7 Partition Issue

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a dual boot system. I have Windows 7 and Vista. I went into Vista to change the size of my Windows 7 and some how I changed the drive letter of Windows 7 by mistake. I changed it back but now when I boot into Windows 7 I get to the login in screen as normal but after I login a baby blue screen comes up and thats it. I go into services and almost all are stopped.
     In the bottom left hand corner the are some words stating it is Windows 7 build 7600 and that it is not a genuine copy (it is though).
     How can I fix this without reloading Windows 7?? The drive letters are as follows: Windows 7 is  A.....Vista is C....Recovery is D.....Data is drive H.....Yes I have tried windows repair but it says nothing is wrong and system restore says it cannot find any restore points.
0
Comment
Question by:EXCALIBER912
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26288706
The problem could be not in the changed drive letter but the fact that Windows needs you verify is genuine state. Does it let you register the copy?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26288746
This problem is very old, happened with windows 2000, too.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249321/en-us
Best bet: Hint 3.
When inside windows, change the drive letter back to c: as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188/
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXCALIBER912
ID: 26289019
Yes i did register the copy of WIndows 7. Everything was fine until I messed with the partiton.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26290803
If you cannot get to Windows to correct the drive letter then download this free tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
Download and execute it so to initiate the autoburning process. Then boot the PC from this CD - select Boot Corrector - find Windows installations to correct - when found select your Windows 7 - correct drive letters. Assign the correct drive letter to it (the original one).
There is the way to change the drive letter via Backup\Restore of partition. Then the letter is assigned automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXCALIBER912
ID: 26299494
That is a great program. Thanks. There is one problem though. The drive letters start at C: and go up. The original drive letter was A: so I cant use it to change it back to the original A:   Still love it though.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26301408
Your first goal is to make the Windows bootable. Then you can change the drive letter in proper way. Normally this is done by backup and restore. When you restore to the same partition from backup (btw same vendor made tools let you do that) during first boot the partition will get the first free drive letter. Your job is to make it be C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXCALIBER912
ID: 26306608
I can't make it C: My Vista is on C: I can't afford to lose that or I will have nothing. I do have a question.  It says my Windows 7 partition is not active. Is it supposed to be? It is listed as a logical. If I change that to the primary will it come back to life.......maybe. Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 26307556
No way to loose Vista. Take backup of it first and they start bravely rescue operation of Windows 7 =)
Here is a tool that allows saving backup of Vista: http://download.cnet.com/Paragon-Backup-Recovery-Free-Edition-32-bit/3000-2242_4-10972187.html?tag=mncol
As you save backup of Vista it is safe to operate with 7.
Now answers to your questions:
1)it must be active to boot from
2)it can boot from logical drive easily, no need to make primary
And sure no need to make it C:, you can make it any other letter you want. Again via backup&restore.
0