Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to crash the SQL Server Service for testing.

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am doing testing on an application that depends on SQL Server Service.  I am trying to find out if it will recover after a SQL Server crash.  Short of manually stopping the SQL Server service is it possible to crash SQL Server service?
0
Comment
Question by:saintsfanbrian
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26287966
switch of the computer :)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26287971
or kill the sql server process from taskmanager
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hmtwins
ID: 26287996
you can also try a stresstest tool
http://www.sqlstress.com/
0