?
Solved

What is "Drive Letter Access - Sonic Solutions" IE8 Add in?

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
5,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I recently noticed that I got a pop up box saying that Sonic Solutions drive letter access was attempting to install in my PC.
What is it?  What programs typically need this add-in?
How do I remove this add in (assuming I don't need it)?

0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26288054
Drive Letter Access (DLA) is a packet writing application for Windows that allows optical disc data storage devices to be used like floppy disks.

You can just set IE8 not to load it (one of the options in the box that presents itself) and forget about it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tdlewis
tdlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 26288226
Here is the description of this component from the Sonic website:

DLA makes it easy to record data to optical media. DLA allows your optical drive to appear just like any other drive volume.

In other words, your drive handles files just like a hard disk or floppy disk. Using Windows Explorer you can drag & drop, rename, move or "delete" files and directories right on your optical drive.

You can use the "SAVE AS" command in your spreadsheet, word processor, or other application to save files directly to optical media.

Here is the link if you would like to read more about this:

http://support.sonic.com/desktop/drive_letter_access/default.asp?c=1&product=drive_letter_access

You lose the described functionality if you remove or disable this add-on. If you don't need the functionality, then go ahead and disable it.
0