Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GNU Screen on OSX to Socket

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Trying to redirect a serial port output (as read only) to a socket.
The goal would be to telnet to it, and be able to read what is being output from the serial port.

The serial port is readable (for instance)
screen /dev/tty.usbserial-abcde 19200

But I can't find a way to pipe it to netcat or anything to be a socket server..
0
Comment
Question by:ecuguru
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 26292064
GNU minicom?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1600 total points
ID: 26292170
something like this then?

http://lpccomp.bc.ca/remserial/
0