?
Solved

ESXi 4.0 Deleting Data Store

Posted on 2010-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
4,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to start by detailing that i am a newb to esxi and that my experience with linux is in the moderate range.

I am trying to delete the datastore created on my RAID1 array so that I can increase the block size.  I have noticed other posts on the VMKFSTOOLS commands to do this.  (also tried to  delete in GUI to no avail).  However, I cannot get it to work. I get an error with some denied message.  The only thing I can think that may be causing this is that the array (adaptec 2610) is still in the build/verifying state.  WIll this affect changing/deleting the data store?  If someone can please provide me with direction, it would be great.  I can post other details as requested.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeGriffin
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:laneduncan
ID: 26288422
Hmm.  I wouldn't think that the array controller state would affect your ability to modify partitions on it.  If you're unable to use the GUI (right-click, delete), I think I'd go with removing/re-creating the logical drive using the array controller.  There can't be any question as to whether it's gone when you've deleted it using the controller.

Is there something that will prevent you from being able to do this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26289340
By right esxi can run without datastore and you should be able to delete all datastores if you have any
Have you tried with root account via vSphere client?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 26289790
Most likely you've installed the ESXi on the same volume as your datastore.  In this case the datastore is 1MB and you can't delete and redo without blowing away the whole volume.

If this is the case you will need to backup your VMs, create two volumes on the raid controller.  The first volume will be used for the ESXi OS (10GB or less will do just fine) and the rest for the datastore.  Install ESXi and than create a datastore on the second volume with the new block size
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 26290371
ESXi was installed on a flash drive and it automatically created the datastore on the array.  

I have tried deleting the datastore in the gui.  Get the message "Error during the configuration of the host: Destroy VmfsDatastore: can't delete partion 3 on lun mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0"

I have tried the command below to resize the datastore and get an error (see below):
~ # vmkfstools --createfs vmfs3 --blocksize 8M /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0
Creating vmfs3 file system on "mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0" with blockSize 8388608 and volume label "none".
/vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0: Permission denied.  (Have you set the partition type to 0xfb?)
Error: Permission denied
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26290395
Can you paste the output of fdisk -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 26292994
I will post the fdisk -l tonight. Am away from the system for the day and dont have remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 26299788
~ # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0: 1000.1 GB, 1000170192896 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121597 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

                          Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p1             1       523   4193280    6  FAT16
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p2           523       537    112640   fc  VMKcore
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p3           537    121598 972422752+  fb  VMFS

Disk /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0: 2013 MB, 2013265920 bytes
64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 1920 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes

                           Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p1             5       900    917504    5  Extended
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p4   *         1         4      4080    4  FAT16 <32M
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p5             5       254    255984    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p6           255       504    255984    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p7           505       614    112624   fc  VMKcore
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p8           615       900    292848    6  FAT16

Partition table entries are not in disk order
~ #
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26301121
You forgot to specify the partition id
Try the following command to format it with vmfs block size=8MB and label is mylocal

vmkfstools -C vmfs3 -b 8M -S mylocal /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2\:C0\:T0\:L0\:3
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 26303323
It appears to have took the command, however in the client it still appear to have 1 MB block size.


~ # vmkfstools -C vmfs3 -b 8M -S mylocal /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2\:C0\:T0\:L0\:3
Creating vmfs3 file system on "mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0:3" with blockSize 8388608 and                     volume label "mylocal".
Successfully created new volume: 4b4d7801-a5bec9ab-581e-00270e04b7f6
~ # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0: 1000.1 GB, 1000170192896 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121597 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

                          Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id Sys                    tem
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p1             1       523   4193280    6  FAT16
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p2           523       537    112640   fc  VMKcore
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba2:C0:T0:L0p3           537    121598 972422752+  fb  VMFS

Disk /dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0: 2013 MB, 2013265920 bytes
64 heads, 32 sectors/track, 1920 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 2048 * 512 = 1048576 bytes

                           Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id Sy                    stem
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p1             5       900    917504    5  Extend                    ed
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p4   *         1         4      4080    4  FAT16                     <32M
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p5             5       254    255984    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p6           255       504    255984    6  FAT16
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p7           505       614    112624   fc  VMKcor                    e
/dev/disks/mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0p8           615       900    292848    6  FAT16

Partition table entries are not in disk order
~ #
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26303398
Did you refresh in storage after the format?
Can you screenshot the mylocal datastore properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 26303696
I didn't refresh the properties.  I exited and reentered the GUI figuring that would refresh, but it never did.  After doing the refresh, it appears to have worked.  Thanks for your help on this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 31675788
Fast, knowledgeable, accurate support.  Very responsive.
0