?
Solved

Approve documents in Sharepoint libraries

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In each of our departments staff must now upload their reports to the document library of the newly installed sharepoint server, so everyone can view it. However, before it goes to the library to be viewed by all, the supervisior would like exclusive rights to view it for mistakes, give his approval and then be available to all. What would be the best way to o his in sharpoint?
0
Comment
Question by:r00ts
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 1000 total points
ID: 26288827
I believe the built in approval workflow would work for this situation.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointserver/HA101544251033.aspx

You can't really used the Approval status found in the Doc Lib Settings because Contributors can see non-approved documents. Only users restricted to Read Only rights, would not see non-approved documents.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccarthybri
mccarthybri earned 1000 total points
ID: 26291029
whne you set up versioning and use draft and published version this works.  true the only person that can see the doc prior to approval is the owner and the approver but that should be fine.  with versioning you control who can see each item while in draft mode and I beleive that is what your looking for.  The approal workflow is perfect for your situation
0