Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete multiple versions of virscan7.dat (and virscan5.dat) files? Running SEP 11

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
12,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am running out of disc space on C: on my SBS 2003 machine running SEP 11.  

I did a search for all files over 10mb and found many VIRSCAN7.dat and VIRSCAN5.dat files, ranging from 20MB to 50MB each.

Is it safe to delete some of these?

I've attached a screen-shot to show all the different paths and sizes of the files.  Many appear to be exact duplicates in different directories.
Virscan7-files.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:c_may
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 26288687
virscans.dat and virscan7.dat files are basically definitions files, I would not delete them unless they are really old and unused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_may
ID: 26290396
I realize this, but to have so many copies with the exact same name and file size?  And how would I know if they were "really old and unused"?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26291463
Hi,
You may sort it according to date modified and can delete the older ones.  But still that will not be a solution to the issue.

Can you please mention the verion of the SEP 11 installed?
This issue was observed long time back with version MR2 but it has been resolved with version MR4 n above.
Please upgrade the software to latest version if not upgraded already.

Regards,

Pradeep Jhala
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26291929
Hi,

I had a look at the jpg file attached, and it seems all these files are reciding under *.tmp folders.
And you can for sure delete these folders with no issues.
Inface here is the Symantec's tool that will take care for it automatically.
Just run this tool on the affected systems.

Password for extracting the file is : symantec.

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jhalapradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291935
Hi,

You can also access this file from:
https://fileshare.symantec.com
Login ID: SymDelTmps
Password: SymD31tmp5!

Password to extract the file: symantec

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_may
ID: 26293730
Hi jhalapradeep,  

I am unable to login with the credentials that you gave me.  Is there possibly a typo somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_may
ID: 26295087
Nevermind, I was copying a space at the end of the password.

Was able to download and run the program.  It freed up 2GB of disk space!!!  Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26301560
You are Welcome!

Regards,
Pradeep
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miwako
ID: 34703461
Dear Pradeep,

I am also trying to delete multiple VIRSCAN7,DAT files safely, but the User ID and Password you specified are not accepted.  Would you let me know if you have a new User ID and password?

Thank you very much!!
Miwako
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGreenMan13
ID: 37857969
Do I run the "RunThis.bat?" What exactly does it do?
0