Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I embed a google calendar into an html email?

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I would like to embed a google calendar into an html email. This email will be sent to a distribution list on our server.

The email must be readable by all major email clients, including outlook 2007.

I'm not looking for a software solution or an advert for a php script. (Tried many of these - the issue is getting the email client (particularly Outlook 2007) to display the embedded calendar as scripted. I don't need advice re spam etc. Please keep replies on topic. Many thanks.

The calendar embed code, for those interested, is:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<iframe src="http://www.google.com/calendar/embed?pvttk=b0c3592d32e81972b15c06a40df4aee0&title=Woodleigh%20School%20Calendar&mode=AGENDA&height=400&wkst=2&hl=en_GB&bgcolor=%23FFFFFF&src=woodleighschoolcalendar%40live.co.uk&color=%23A32929&ctz=Europe%2FLondon" style="border-width:0" width="600" height="500" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

<iframe src="http://www.google.com/calendar/embed?pvttk=b0c3592d32e81972b15c06a40df4aee0&amp;title=Woodleigh%20School%20Calendar&amp;mode=AGENDA&amp;height=400&amp;wkst=2&amp;hl=en_GB&amp;bgcolor=%23FFFFFF&amp;src=woodleighschoolcalendar%40live.co.uk&amp;color=%23A32929&amp;ctz=Europe%2FLondon" style="border-width:0" width="600" height="500" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tomtolkien
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26289001
I don't know if this will be very helpful to you, but I wasn't able to get the iframe to show in an email.  The easiest way to send a webpage in an email would be to click on the page & then send page as an email.  I found instructions for sending html in an email.  Basically you would create a new page in your favorite HTML editor & then save the document.  Next you click attach file (From your email program) & click the drop down next to the insert button.  You can choose to add as text.  I was able to add normal content but not an iframe for some reason.  Neither option worked for the google calendar however.  I don't know what else to try.  If you don't get any other responses on this, I would suggest simply sending the link to the page.  I will keep playing with it but so far it isn't looking good.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 26302624
Hi, tomtolkien.

Outlook 2007 does not support the iframe tag.  Microsoft elected to use Word's rendering engine in Outlook 2007 instead of IE's as they had in previous versions of Outlook.  Unfortunately Word's engine does not support the full HTML specification.  Here is a link to Microsoft's documentation on Outlook 2007's rendering capabilities: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338201.aspx

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 26600472
There is no way to embed a calendar in the way tomtolkien describes.  It is possible to take picture of a calendar and send that, but I don't believe that's what tomtolkien wants to do.  Recommend PAQing the question with no points given.
0