?
Solved

Cannot join Windows Server 2008 machine to Windows Server 2000 domain

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a single server domain Loganesc.k12.oh.us. The domain controller at this time is a Windows 2000 server machine. I am in the process of changing over to a new server with Server 2008 on it. I know the first step I need to complete is to get the new 2008 server onto my existing domain. The problem is when I try to do this I get asked for a username and password - I enter a domain admin username and the proper password - then I get an error: "an attempt to resolve the DNS name of a DC in the domain being joined..."

If I try to ping LC-Server (the computer name of the 2000 DC) OR my full domain name loganesc.k12.oh.us I get the response and it shows it is pinging to correct IP address.

If I try to join any other domain than "loganesc" (for example if I type loganesc.k12.oh.us) I get the domain not found error.

If I do an NSLOOKUP of Loganesc I get the following result:
Server: loganesc.k12.oh.us
Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.10 (this is my DC IP address)
***Loganesc.k12.oh.us can't find loganesc: Server failed

Thanks in advance for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:Lotocus
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mdennis22
ID: 26288549
You are going to have to follow the steps in this article.  The title is upgrading your servers to server 2008, but most of the steps apply.  First you will need to do the DNS portions and then run Forest prep.  

http://help.lockergnome.com/windows2/upgrading-domain-controllers-Server-2000-Server-2008--ftopict489237.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26288616
Hi,

Please turn off IPv6 on the Windows 2008 machine and then see if the issue gets resolved. If you still get the issue, please upload the netsetup.log file here which is under c:\windows\debug

Regards,

Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotocus
ID: 26292146
mdennis: I'll try upgrading the schema of my 2000 domain. I had been following steps I found from another user here at Experts Exchange and it indicated to do that after the new server was added to the domain.

ARK-DS: I have already turned off IPv6 with no change. I'll post the netsetup.log file if updating the schema of the old server doesn't work.

Thanks for the fast responses. It won't be until late this afternoon before I can try this. This is at my second job that I don't go to until I get off my full time job. I'll post an update then.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293221
Don't upgrade your schema yet this is not the problem.

Post ipconfig /all make sure your Windows 2008 server only points to the other server for DNS only. The Windows 2000 server should only point to itself for DNS. No external DNS servers should be listed in your TCP\IP properties.

If you have 2 NICs make sure 1 NIC is disabled.

Post netdiag from the Windows 2000 box.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ARK-DS
ID: 26295578
Hi,

If you have multiple NICs on client or the server, please make sure that in the advanced settings, NIC binding order is correct.
YOu can do this by opening ncpa.cpl and the going to advances menu and clicking Advanced.
YOu have to make sure that the correct NIC is on the top.

Also, I would like to refer this article to you:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vista/vista_join_domain.htm

BTW: Do you have any other firewalls running on the server? Please check that as well.

Regards,

Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotocus
ID: 26295978
Thanks for all the responses. I'll be heading over there in a little while and will post all the information asked for. I can tell you now that the 2008 server has manual IP settings and it is ONLY pointing to the 2000 DC for DNS. There is only one NIC in the server. And I'm pretty sure there is no firewall on the 2000 server, but I'll confirm that this afternoon.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26296656
Make sure you disable the firewall on the Windows 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lotocus
ID: 26297996
Arun, here is the netsetup log file (it contains the log data from the last 3 attepmts to join the domain.
NetSetup.LOG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lotocus
ID: 31676389
The request to post the netdiag log led me to the answer. I ran netdiag and noticed that the DNS test failed. I did some research on the error message that there were no DNS entries for the DC. I then discovered that my DNS was not dynamically updating and therefore there was no entry for the DC. I changed the dynamic updating setting in DNS and reloaded it (causing the DC records to be added). I then ran netdiag /fix and it was able to re-register the DNS records. After that I was able to add the new server to the domain.
0