?
Solved

Installing Driver in Linux

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,

I'm trying to install Aculab (telephony Baord) Driver but I get this:

It appears that the kernel sources have not been installed.
/lib/modules/2.6.26-2-686/build should be a link to the kernel source tree.
The source package should be called something like 'kernel-source-[version].rpm'
and can be found on your Linux distribution media.

I'm guessing that this means that I need to download the kernel source again, but how would I link  /lib/modules/2.6.26-2-686/ to the kernel source... or does this means something else? what exactly do I need to do?

Thanks.. I'm using Debian Lenny... Kernel 2.6.26-2-686

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alexmay77
alexmay77 earned 80 total points
ID: 26290684
just make a symbolic link, see
man ln
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hemmi
ID: 26290759
To compile a module, you normally don't need the kernel source but the linux-headers packet installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 26296072
thanks...

how would I create a symbolic link though.. I know the command but what would I use

Hemmi,

if I download linux-header and install it will that fix the issue you think?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hemmi earned 320 total points
ID: 26297960
The installation of linux-headers should create the link automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 26298812
installation of linux-headers fixed the problem...thanks
0