?
Solved

This is in AIX..How to force kill a process

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
This is aix 5.3 ..We have siebel installed on the box ..There is this process running..I wana kill it.
I used
kill -9
but its bnot wotking..
What are other options to do a force kill
please provide all the commands
0
Comment
Question by:aixtutorial
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26288756
Hi again,

there is no stronger means than kill -9 in Unix to terminate a process!

If you really must get rid of this process, reboot!
If the process is only sitting there, consuming little or no resources, you could just leave it alone
and wait for a possibly planned maintenance to reboot.

Unkillable processes usually wait for some I/O to complete. Often a stale NFS handle is involved.
Did you check "errpt" for messages? Are there any network problems?

wmp



0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26288850
In case you suspect a bug in the Siebel software itself:
You could issue truss -p pid  to collect some information about the system calls the process does and hand it over to your Siebel support person(s) for analysis, if you have a support contract.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 26289556
kill -9
should do the job, make sure you are killing the parent process, not the chid.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26369105
Hi,
What proces is it? can you post the process
you can kill all user process with kill -9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vudq
ID: 26442896
If you know service name, you can use below command to stop the service:
/usr/bin/stopsrc –s <service name>
e.g: /usr/bin/stopsrc –s inetd
0