Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Sync between sites

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have approx 15GB of user data stored at site A that I would like replicated real time to site B.

Site A (office location) has a 4meg ADSL connection with 0.5 meg upstream and site B is at a data centre with 100meg connection.

I have already done a manual copy of files from A to B so changes from now on should be relatively small.

Remote users will VPN into site B to retrieve files as connection to site A is too slow.

How can I best automate replication of files between sites in realtime? I have seen a multitude of spftware programs claiming to do the job but would welcome a recommendation.

Thanks. J
0
Comment
Question by:jerryhatt
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292294
You can use File Replication, by MS. Check this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758169(WS.10).aspx

Here is the step by step guid:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737358(WS.10).aspx

K
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 26292659
you can try out CA XOsoft Replication if you willing to pay the bucks for entrprise-class replication software... http://www.arcserve.com/us/products/product.aspx?id=8282 
it works well on low bandwidth as long as rate of change is not too high.
Or another free utility from MS: synctoy
http://blogs.msdn.com/sync/archive/2008/08/14/now-available-synctoy-2-0-file-synchronization.aspx 
0