Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print server for HP Printer

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP laserJet P2015, and am wanting to share it between maybe 10 computers.

HP's site says it's only USB and we'd need a jetdirect.

I looked up prices on jetdirect USB and they are over $100.00

Could I just get a 1 port "usb print server" off newegg for cheaper? What's the difference? Does it have to be "HP JetDirect" to work and make shareable?

Do I have to install software on a PC to configure them or can you usually just plug into the network then configure it over the network



Also I added category wireless print server, but I don't want wireless, I just didn't see a "print server" category.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 26288738
USB print servers are strange beasts - they don't all work with all printers - whatever you look for make sure that the printer you are intending to use with it is listed as "compatible".
If it isn't on the list chances are it won't support your printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aelegre
aelegre earned 664 total points
ID: 26289905
I would say you're pretty safe using a generic USB print server on that unit. I would be weary of using it on an AIO multi-function or a host based printer. The P2015 is not host based.

any print server worth anything has a web config page
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 668 total points
ID: 26291379
The P2015 supports PCL and PostScript; in other words it's not a GDI printer that work only with specific USB printservers. Hence it *should* work work with just about any one of them. But HP seem to have done something weird, as this url proves me wrong:

http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1263288422271+28353475&threadId=1104320

Most printserver suppliers publish a list of compatible printers for their products. I looked up some of them (Netgear, DLink, Belkin), and could not find the P2015 on the list which seems to confirm that HP have done a dirty deed.

All I can say is that, if you find a printserver you like, make sure the P2015 is in the list of supported printers.
0