Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Home Computer/Network Access?

Posted on 2010-01-11
15
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have two computers on my home network. PC1  running  Windows XP Pro, and PC2 which is running Windows 7 Ultimate.
Everying was working fine. But now (PC1) when I click on My Network Places does not find anything. It gives me a msg Workgroup Not Accessible. But I am able see and access the mapped drive to PC2. On PC2 when I click on Network I see only the PC2 computer but I can't reach the PC1. But drives that are mapped to PC1 is accessible. And I am able to remote desktop from PC2 to PC1.
What might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26288846
It sounds like the win XP system has lost it's workgroup info.  Try setting up the network again on the XP system.  This should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 26289118
what do you mean by setting up the network?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26289218
What I would do is first do a release, flush, and renew.. You can do this easily by copying and pasting the following into a text file and saving it with a .bat extension. (ie. XXX.bat )

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew


if that does not fix the problem, go into control panel, network connections, and disable the network connection (Usually Local Area Connection).  Then go ahead and delete it.  Next, run the "create a new connection" wizard to add a new Local Area Connection.   Then go ahead and try to browse again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26289237
Here's a general tutorial on how to setup a network in Windows XP:
http://www.aultcomputer.com/setnetwork.htm

Follow these steps and be sure you are in the same workgroup as the windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 26289420
danlein,
I followed your instructions. And the result is now much worse. Now I can't connect to the internet, I don't see even the mapped drives from either PC, and I don't even see a Local Are Connection in network connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26289461
You have deleted the local area connection and it has not reinstalled correctly.

Go to control panel > system > hardware tab > Device manager button
There should be a category called network adapters.  Are there items in that category with a red X on them?  if so right click that item and click enable.

If there are no network adapters listed then the driver is completely gone.  You should be able to right click in here and scan for hardware changes.  Windows should find the network adapter and reinstall the driver.

Let me know what you find and I can help you further if needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26289619
TWCGuy:   agreed 100%
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 26289815
TWCGuy:
Right-clicked, enabled, and now I have the Local Area Connection back, and able to access internet, and see the Mapped Drives. But clicking on My Network Places and trying to browse the network still gets me nowhere..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26290256
Jess31:

On the 7 machine, stop and disable the Windows Firewall service.  This can be done through services or at the command prompt by typing in:

sc stop "MpsSvc"
sc config "MpsSvc" start= disabled

Try browsing again.  If it does not work, restart by using the services or typing

sc config "MpsSvc" start= demand
sc start "MpsSvc"

If you use the above, copy and paste as the exact spaces are necessary to make it work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 26290616
I did the first two lines, rebooted the Windows 7, and now both are working!!!

Should I leave the firewall as is?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danlein earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292692
Great!  Now we know that the firewall does not seem to be properly configured.  I am never one to advise of turning off a firewall unless you have a second one to take its place.  And the Win 7 firewall actually does a decent job.

Now that you know the firewall set up is the issue, anything we do here going forward can be changed by disabling the firewall again.  So why don't we go ahead and re-enable the firewall.  Type in a command prompt:

sc config "MpsSvc" start= auto
sc start "MpsSvc"

This will restart the firewall and set it to automatically start.

Next, try a couple different things.  Win 7 is nice, because it does a lot of troubleshooting for you.  So lets go to the control panel, then network and internet, then click Homegroup.  Click on the Homegroup troubleshooter.  click the advanced dialog and leave the "apply repairs automatically" checked.  Click next.  click the "Skip this Step" and let it do its thing.  Check to see if this has resolved the issue.  

If it does not resolve the issue, go to control panel, system and security, windows firewall, troubleshoot my network, and then click incoming connections.  a troubleshooter will pop up.  click next.  it will then give you a few options.  click on "Find this computer on the network"  click next and come back with the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 31675830
I put back the Firewall. (opened a port for my scanner.) Windows 7 and XP still seemed ok, and everythng looked good. I rebooted. Now nothing works again, neither XP nor Windows 7.
I went to Control Panels, Homegroup, and start the homegroup troubleshooter. But I found no "Apply repairs automatically" setting, it told me that it found more than one network and needed me to delete those that were not the homegroup (they were from VMWare...). After this it repaird and all seems to be working now!
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26299587
sweet!  Glad it's working for you.  Happy to help!  Thanks for the grade too!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 26301063
go to run type cmd to open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all and post the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 26301211
great_gentle_man:


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7100]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Abe>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HP-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connec
tion
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-60-E1-83-9B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8419:8219:29ea:2cc3%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.27(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 12, 2010 9:40:18 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 13, 2010 3:10:28 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888544
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-E5-BC-3A-00-1D-60-E1-83-9B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 72.45.32.34
                                       72.45.32.37
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{882EF752-4B91-44D2-B4D5-2C245C595B56}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:1c7a:3fb4:3f57:ffe4(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c7a:3fb4:3f57:ffe4%13(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Abe>
0