?
Solved

What would stop Combofix

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am working on a computer.   I have run the hard drive through malwarebytes, superantispyware, and McAfee.   But since McAfee is now out of date i removed it with the firewall.   I downloaded Combofix to it.   When I run it from the desktop, it starts to run with the first bar going across, but then just stops running.   I redownloaded Combofix, and it did the same thing.   Any reason why I cannot run Combofix?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 26288792
Rename ComboFix.exe to abc.exe and then try running it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26288798
Incidentally, you  can also run it in safe mode which sometimes helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 26289375
I already tried running it in safe mode, and it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 26289380
I will rename it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srikanth_hits
ID: 26289603
Hi,
Reboot in safe mode with networking then preferably download it again and save it to your computer under the name cmd.exe / cmd1.exe , then try running it.

*Make sure you go to Tools > Folder Options > View > Uncheck Hide extensions for know file types. if you are renaming the already downloaded files.


¬JNSV
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DataVault
ID: 26289837
Make sure you clean all your temp files and cache, id also running a defrag, i know it sounds werid but when ever i remove spyware i run it and it makes yourscanning go alot smoother and faster.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 26289885
Try downloading a copy of Dr. Web LiveCDfrom a computer with a burner and burn to cd and boot the computer from the bootable cd. http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd/?lng=en

CT

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 31675831
I renamed Combofix to just a 3 letter word and it is now working.   It even updated to a newer version.  Thanks
0