?
Solved

Could not parse configuration: /hibernate.cfg.xml

Posted on 2010-01-11
16
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
Could you help please!

This errors appearse when I try to connect to the database and try to create a session Factory,  any suggestion!

10/01/11 16:41:02 %%%% Error Creating SessionFactory %%%%
org.hibernate.HibernateException: Could not parse configuration: /hibernate.cfg.xml
        at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.doConfigure(Configuration.java:1500)
        at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.configure(Configuration.java:1434)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.modelo.hibernate.HibernateSessionFactory.rebuildSessionFactory(HibernateSessionFactory.java:68)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.modelo.hibernate.HibernateSessionFactory.getSession(HibernateSessionFactory.java:44)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.modelo.dao.transaccion.Transaccion.obtenerConexionSrm(Transaccion.java:405)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.arquitectura.business.LogonADNDelegate.buscaSucursalExistenciaS(LogonADNDelegate.java:370)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.arquitectura.business.LogonADNDelegate.buscaExistenciaSucursal(LogonADNDelegate.java:352)
        at com.bancoazteca.srm.control.action.logueo.LogonADNAction.execute(LogonADNAction.java:79)
        at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processActionPerform(RequestProcessor.java:419)
        at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:224)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1194)
        at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.doPost(ActionServlet.java:432)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:763)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
        at com.evermind.server.http.ResourceFilterChain.doFilter(ResourceFilterChain.java:64)
        at org.displaytag.filter.ResponseOverrideFilter.doFilter(ResponseOverrideFilter.java:125)
        at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.invoke(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:621)
        at com.evermind.server.http.ServletRequestDispatcher.forwardInternal(ServletRequestDispatcher.java:368)
        at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.doProcessRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:866)
        at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.processRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:448)
        at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.serveOneRequest(HttpRequestHandler.java:216)
        at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:117)
        at com.evermind.server.http.HttpRequestHandler.run(HttpRequestHandler.java:110)
        at oracle.oc4j.network.ServerSocketReadHandler$SafeRunnable.run(ServerSocketReadHandler.java:260)
        at com.evermind.util.ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor$MyWorker.run(ReleasableResourcePooledExecutor.java:303)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)
Caused by: org.dom4j.DocumentException:  Nested exception:
        at org.dom4j.io.SAXReader.read(SAXReader.java:484)
        at org.hibernate.cfg.Configuration.doConfigure(Configuration.java:1490)
0
Comment
Question by:osmendez
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26290196
"Caused by: org.dom4j.DocumentException:  Nested exception:
        at org.dom4j.io.SAXReader.read(SAXReader.java:484)"

Seems like the cfg file is not correctly formatted. Please post the file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26290516
is this
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
appere in 1st line of ur xml file ???

Please post the code !!


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 26291281
Try validating your config file

http://validator.w3.org/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 26292529
If possible please post your hibernate.cf.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmendez
ID: 26294598
Sure my xml file is this


<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<!DOCTYPE hibernate-configuration PUBLIC
          "-//Hibernate/Hibernate Configuration DTD 3.0//EN"
          "http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-configuration-3.0.dtd">
<hibernate-configuration>
 <session-factory>
 
 <property name="connection.username">user</property>

  <property name="connection.url">jdbc:oracle:thin:@Server:1521:ORCL</property>
  <property name="dialect">org.hibernate.dialect.Oracle9Dialect</property>
  <property name="myeclipse.connection.profile">Oracle</property>
  <property name="connection.password">passwd</property>
  <property name="connection.driver_class">oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver</property>
 
 
  <property name="connection.autocommit">false</property>
  <property name="connection.provider_class">org.hibernate.connection.C3P0ConnectionProvider</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.idle_connection_test_period">60</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.automatic_test_table">test_table</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.validate">true</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.propertyCycle">2</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.preferredTestQuery">select 1;</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.max_statements">100</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.max_size">200</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.min_size">15</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.maxConnectionAge">60</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.maxIdleTime">60</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.timeout">360</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.idle_test_period">180</property>
  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.acquire_increment">1</property>

 
 
 </session-factory>
</hibernate-configuration>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26295247
<property name="connection.username">'

dont use conection infront the name filed.. its predefinded one
<property name="username"> use like this for other flied also
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmendez
ID: 26295778
I have used this xml for 5 months, this error ocurred yestarday I don't undertand wich is the reason,  I'll try with your suggetion
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 26295809
>>, this error ocurred yestarday

What changes have occurred recently?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26295862
<property name="hibernate.c3p0.preferredTestQuery">select 1;</property>

; is coming after the value check????????/
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmendez
ID: 26296905
I did not  any change, and this line <property name="hibernate.c3p0.preferredTestQuery">select 1;</property>
was in an example.  I don't know its funcionality
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 26300304
By any chance have the hibernate jars been changed or upgraded?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26304275
Have u check that remove connection ??? in ur propert filed!!

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anilallewar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26311381
The TestQuery "Select 1;" is incorrect as you have not provided either a valid schema name or dual. Can you change it to the below and check? I really don't see that should cause a parsing error but give it a try nonetheless.

<property name="hibernate.c3p0.preferredTestQuery">select 1 from dual;</property>
0
 

Author Comment

by:osmendez
ID: 26346448
I can't understand why ocurred that error just one time. I think that  <property name="hibernate.c3p0.preferredTestQuery">select 1 from dual;</property> don't resolve my doubt because it just be a parameter, and the error it would be other, thanks four your help
0