?
Solved

How do I set up Raid 0 on Windows 7 on a Gigabyte Motherboard

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I bought two 500gb hard drives in hopes to set them up in a Raid 0 array.  I got a gigabyte motherboard model GA-EP43T-UD3L.  on the driver cd it says raid setup on the front.  i installed all the drivers, i checked in bios to see if you can set up a raid and there was no option.  I checked disk management in windows and it says to create a striped volume for the second drive but its grayed out and can't be selected.  Very new to the Raid setup but I heard performance is better so I bought two drives.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jscornerstone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26288811
Not sure what you are trying to accomplish here. RAID 1 will give you redundancy (i.e. fail over in case first drives fails), in windows essentially you will configure these two drives as mirrored. If you are creating a volume strip, you are virtually putting two drives to look like one to OS hence creating one big drive. The performance of two stiped drives compared to one large drive is not better, its probably worse unless you used some high caching mechanism.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 26289084
Well I was told that if you buy two hard drives and put them in a Raid 0 setup, you will get the performance double of 7200rpm.  How should I set up these drives for the best performance, I am not worried about them failing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishg
ID: 26289189
I am afraid , I don't believe thats true. 7200 RPM is spindle speed of hard drives which contributes towards head accessing the megnatic media on the drive. If your information is stored on the second drive, to access that information, the second drive will still move its own speed to get to your data , sptriping might make it a bit longer though because it might be the first drive who has FAT (the table of contents). Once again, there is a possibility of speed performance gain over a single drive when your drive start to fill-up, single drive might take it longer to access data, also your caching mechnism might improve performance a bit but not significant.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 26289382
well I would like other opinions please from people who know what I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26289433
First, google experts exchange and look for all the horror stories from people who install windows using software-based RAID.  It works great, until there is a hiccup, and a lot of people end up losing everything.

Secondly, you need to configure dynamic disks which are NOT available in standard/home editions of win7.

I would think this plan over, and if you really wanted to do RAID0 for performance reasons, then get a decent RAID controller and go RAID1, which will generally provide better performance than just a single disk drive, and you are protected in event of a drive failure.   Later on, you can buy 2 more disks and go RAID10.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 26289699
so can i just use the drive as a backup drive for stuff until i figure out what to do?  i can create the partition in disk management in windows 7.  i can just keep all of my recorded video from WMC on there.  thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 26289726
so can i just use the drive as a backup drive for stuff until i figure out what to do?  i can create the partition in disk management in windows 7.  
Yes, that is what I would do.

Unless you are doing a lot of large block streaming video or moving huge amounts of data constantly, RAID0 isn't going to buy you much anyway.  It could very well make things run slower.  Remember, if you go to RAID0, you essentially optimize the system for throughput, at the expense of I/Os per second.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 31675832
thank you!
0